Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need to give some background: I am the owner of a sectional

 

Customer Question

I need to give some background: I am the owner of a sectional title and had some water damage in my flat.
The insurance paid me a some of money for the repairs. The insurance money was paid into the body corporate account, which is how we agreed. The body corporate then pay the money into my account, but decided to keep R4500.00 for outstanding levy fees. There is currently a dispute over this and quite a number of owners are in arrears because the previous managing agent had a fraud issue. Some employees at the managing agent took some of the levy fees and did not supply receipts to the owners. The body corporate wants all the outstanding money back. This happened 5 -6 years ago.
My question is: Can the chairperson claim the insurance money due to me without my consent. Not once was I notified about this "rule" and I will not agree to such rule or arrangement.
I have written letters that is never answered properly. I tried to discuss the matter at meetings but the chairperson refuses to give me any answers or want to discuss the matter. I always get the same answer - the matter is resolved and I can not claim my money back, end of story. Due to the fact that I did not receive the all the money I could not repair the damage. The water damage happened in February 2012.
Litigation and arbitration is very expensive and I do not have the money for a court case. What can I do to rectify this matter.
I asked a lawyer to write letters to the chairperson demanding the money back but to no avail. The chairperson told me that she is allowed to take the money but she is not a debt collector and I never received any letters of any kind to notify me about the outstanding amount. The matter was never referred to a lawyer or the court.

Thank you for your time.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Africa

Submitted: 310 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 485
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied310 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear Client

 

Thank you for using Just ANswer

 

I am afraid if you do not want to use the ruleXXXXXwith a arbitrator the only other solution is the Small Claims court.

 

You can sue the Body corporate on the basis that they had to pay the money (contract). They will defend the matter on the grounds that they have a retention right. You then place in dispute the money due and payable and reqeust a proper setout of the money.

 

In essence any claim under 12 000 rand can be taken to the small claims court. It is the quickest and most cost effective way i can think of except rule 71 of sectional title act.

 

I trust the answer is helpfull and please remember to rate the answer positive.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
71 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan