Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had jewellery to the value of R130,000.00 stolen from me.

 

Customer Question

I had jewellery to the value of R130,000.00 stolen from me. I was not aware of the value as this was jewellery that was bought for me by my late husband during1978-2000. I was not aware of the value of this jewellery till about a month ago when it was stolen from me by my maid. The last time I used this jewellery was on the 10th December, 2011. All this jewellery was used as it was my nephews wedding.
The jewellery was kept in a safe at home and I had the keys in my bag. About a month ago my last piece of jewellery disappeared and it was then that I looked in the safe and found all the boxes of my jewellery there, but it was all empty.
I am insured with First Equity for R200,000.00, household contents, and now they are only prepared to give me R15,000.00 for everything.
Can you please advise me as to what to do?
Mrs Pather

 

Optional Information:
Province: South Africa

Already Tried:
Nothing. Just got feedback from the insurance company

Submitted: 291 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 485
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 291 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

Was any of this specified?

Regards

Johann

Customer replied 291 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes, everything to the last detail, and I also had 5 valuaion certificates.

Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 291 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi

I am at a loss on why they want to only pay you the amount mentioned. You should simply go back and advise them that you give them a chance to review their decision and then, if not, lodge a complaint with the ombudsman. This is much more efficient and cost effective than lawyers and suggest you do that online on:

www.osti.co.za

Regards

Johann

Customer replied 291 days and 6 hours ago.

Sorry, but ae you not part of the ombudsman? i was under the impression that im speaking ot one of them.


Am i going to get a refund?

Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 291 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi

We are not.

I will request a refund.

Regards

Johann

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan