Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good day I really want to understand what is the diffrents

 
dclabm's Avatar
  • Answered by:dclabm
  • Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 46
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Customer Question

Good day I really want to understand what is the diffrents between the law for people making noise in urban places in Mpumalanga and in Natal? In Natal the police come and warn you once if you make noise or play music hard. In Mpumalanga they can just carry on as they want to till in the early mornings.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Mpumalanga

Already Tried:
To contact the police but no sucess. Also the owner of the house no sucess.

Submitted: 273 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 273 days and 12 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

I do not want to sound flippant, but what you did was to make a statement. If you would ask your question, I would gladly see what I can do to answer it.

Customer replied 273 days and 12 hours ago.

I'm staying in Kriel in the Mpumalanga area. My next door neighbour start to play music as such that my windows are bouncing with the beat of the music. I ask the police to assist to come and ask to play his music softer or switch iy off. The reply from the police is that there are no more what they call in afrikaans "Rus verstoring". So they can not assist me. I then phone the property people that hire the flat to him. They got him so far that he play the music soft till at 9h00 at night and then start to push his luck till past 10h00 with musi playing hard then soft just to work me up in frustration. What can I DO?

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 273 days and 12 hours ago.

Apologies. I replied to the wrong question. Do not know how that happened. I will opt out and give another expert an opportunity to assist.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dclabm replied 273 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi
Disturbing of the peace is an offense which is enforced country wide.
The offense is not connected to a certain time eg. 23h00, but is based on the circumstances. In other words disturbing of the peace might be enforced at 18h00 if the circumstances permit.
On top of that each province has it own set of laws, just as municipalities have their own by laws. These laws and by laws do not get enforced consistently throughout RSA. That is why one would have disturbance of the peace enforced at different times and for different situations. Then one must also take into consideration that the SAPS priorities crimes and act accordingly, which might have the situation that disturbance of the peace is not prioritiesed as a priority offense.
Hope this gives you a better understanding.
Regards

Expert TypeAdvocate
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 46
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Advocate of the High Court of South Africa

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
137 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC