Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Will I be able to get custody of my child who I have recently

 
inciteadvisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:inciteadvisor
  • Commercial Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 813
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanx a lot!
Positive
Thank you sincerly for your feedback. I've battled with this for a few months...
Positive
Thx this help a lot
Positive
Excellent professional service although I have been wrong in one instance, money...
Positive
Not exactly what we wanted to hear, but at least we know how to proceed.
Positive
Very helpful and informative.. thank you
Positive
Very satisfied with well explained reply
Positive
Thanks for your help this well at least help me what i must do. I will have to...
Positive
Totally satisfied with the answers and prompt attention.

Customer Question

Will I be able to get custody of my child who I have recently discovered is not my biological child. Will the mothers non-disclosue strenghten my hand in divorce proceedings. Can I claim compensation from the biological father.

Submitted: 344 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied344 days and 6 hours ago.

Welcome, thank you for the opportunity to address your question.

I need a bit more information in order to provide you with a comprehensive answer:

  • Where you married to the mother of the child when the child was born?
  • Have you supported the child as the father of the child?
  • Are you married in or out of community of property, with or without the accrual?
  • Do you know for a fact who the biological parent of the child is?

Best regards,

Customer replied344 days and 5 hours ago.

I was married at the time of birth. We married 2001, first child (mine) son 2003, 2nd child not mine, 2005, and we are still married.


I have always supported the child as the father and intend to proceed as such.


We have an antenuptial contract with accrual.


I am confident but not certain of who the father is.


 


Furthermore, my wife has failed a polygraph test on infideliy with another man (not suspected father), and has written oaths saying she has never cheated. She is a CASA commissioner of oaths.

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied344 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for the information; it raises one further question, please bear with me:

  • Are you listed as the father of the second child on his/her birth certificate?

Best regards,

Customer replied344 days and 5 hours ago.

yes I am

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied344 days and 3 hours ago.

You have full parental rights over both children.

Any change in parental rights would have to be sanctioned by the High Court and it is not easy to achieve without your cooperation and will only be considered if it is in the best interests of the child.

You have competing rights to access and custody with your wife in respect of both children; it would be prudent to reach an agreed parenting plan in conjunction with the Family Advocate for both children.

Consider doing a paternity test to confirm any revelation that has surfaced before a pending divorce.

If your wife has conducted herself badly during the marriage or is guilty of any substantial misconduct on her part may be proven, you could apply during divorce proceedings for an order in terms of section 9 of the Divorce Act in which she could forfeit her portion of the accrual as a patrimonial benefit.

The biological father would have to contribute towards the child if he acquires limited parental rights and responsibilities, you would need to consider this very carefully.

It may not be prudent to attack your wife's professional credibility if it would diminish her ability to support the children as you would be left with a larger proportion of the maintenance costs.

I trust that the legal information and perspective provided is helpful in assessing your position going forward. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of my answer should you so require.


Best regards,

Expert TypeCommercial Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 813
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type your south africa law question here.Good day,I need to 4/13/2010
if a client buy a product from you and then after 60 days do 3/29/2010
how can i proof that the child would be better of living with 3/10/2010
I got divorced on the 3rd of September 1993. Have been to the 8/19/2009
I am 50yr old. Being married to a farmer AND his mother (83) 8/15/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan