Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My grandfather left me his estate in the rural areas. The issues

 
inciteadvisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:inciteadvisor
  • Commercial Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 813
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanx a lot!
Positive
Thank you sincerly for your feedback. I've battled with this for a few months...
Positive
Thx this help a lot
Positive
Excellent professional service although I have been wrong in one instance, money...
Positive
Not exactly what we wanted to hear, but at least we know how to proceed.
Positive
Very helpful and informative.. thank you
Positive
Very satisfied with well explained reply
Positive
Thanks for your help this well at least help me what i must do. I will have to...
Positive
Totally satisfied with the answers and prompt attention.

Customer Question

My grandfather left me his estate in the rural areas. The issues is that his will is not written but is verbal - all family members are well aware of this will. Now that he has passed away his children (my uncles) are denying this and want to have a share over the estate he has left for me. I have many witnesses ranging from family members to community that are well aware of this fact. Can witnesses be used to prove the will OR is there an approach that I can follow to prove this in court. How does one go about proving such?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Eastern Cape

Already Tried:
Spoke to lawyers and no good advise

Submitted: 343 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 186
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied343 days and 14 hours ago.

Welcome, thank you for the opportunity to address your question.

If no written and validly executed will exists, it is immaterial as to what the deceased is reported to have said and unfortunately the legal position is that the estate will be distributed in terms of the rules of intestate succession, in terms of which it will be divided up between his spouse and children. You cannot create a physical document from testimony; even if it is very credible.

Grandchildren can inherit their parent's share should that parent have predeceased the grandparent.

The only way for you to inherit a considerable portion of the estate would be with the agreement of the intestate heirs; who would need to repudiate their share.

Probably not the news you were looking for but it is important to know where you stand.

I trust that the legal information and perspective provided is helpful in assessing your position going forward. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of my answer should you so require.

Best regards,

Customer replied343 days and 14 hours ago.


Thanks for the response. So the law will not listen to any other compelling verbal evidence if there is no written will.


 


I just feel I have a strong evidence to show that my grandfather choose me as his heir. The below are the facts I have:


1. I have been named after this estates - this was communicated to my parents and all family members. My mother is still around and can attest to this. All experts in traditional affairs can also show that my name would not have been given to anyone who. 2. My grandfather passed on during the time where the Black Administration act was still constitutional (he passed on in 2002) and knew that this would protect my interest. There was no need at the time to do a will. 3 I have witnesses from family to community that are well aware if this fact and can testify to the fact.


 


Could the above weight anything in court?


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied343 days and 11 hours ago.

The further information provided makes this a more difficult issue.

Under the Wills Act and the Black Administration Act, there was a distinction as to what property an indigenous person could dispose of by testament and what property would compulsory be subject to customary succession practice.

In 1994, with the advent of the new constitution, the 'first born" and "male" dictates of the customary intestate secession practice ceased to be effectively enforcible and inevitably the Black Administration Act was repealed a while later.

What this means is that as your grandfather passed away before 2005 when the secession provisions where repealed, and as he died without a valid will, his estate would have still been subject to customary intestate succession, but provided that no heir may be excluded based on the "first born" or "male only" dictates of customary secession. In short it would result in a very similar position as for the rules of intestate secession discussed above.

Even if the Black Administration Act was in force, if your grandfather wanted his estate to go to any person outside of customary intestate succession, he would have had to have executed a valid will.

It is a pity that the Black Administration Act was left on the books for so long after 1994 as it created much confusion.

I trust that the legal information and perspective provided is helpful in assessing your position going forward. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of my answer should you so require.

Best regards,

Expert TypeCommercial Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 813
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type your south africa law question here.Good day,I need to 4/13/2010
if a client buy a product from you and then after 60 days do 3/29/2010
how can i proof that the child would be better of living with 3/10/2010
I got divorced on the 3rd of September 1993. Have been to the 8/19/2009
I am 50yr old. Being married to a farmer AND his mother (83) 8/15/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
117 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan