Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX consumer protection act. I

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6838
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX consumer protection act. I have a cellphone contract with nashua mobile. My phone stopped working due to hardware malfunction. They refuse to supply me with a new phone as they say I don't have insurance on the phone. But as far as I know if it's a phone or hardware issue they need to supply you with a new phone, the insurance is there if something happens to the phone due to your own negligence. Can I assist on a new phone or that they remove the charge for the phone, as I don't see why I should be paying for something that's not working.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
I spoke to Nashua Mobile myself to try and sort this out but they were not very helpfull.

Submitted: 345 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied345 days and 22 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

When did you get this phone?

Customer replied345 days and 22 hours ago.

May last year

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied345 days and 22 hours ago.

Is there a guarantee on the phone, as cellphone companies normally give a two year guarantee or warranty?

Customer replied345 days and 22 hours ago.

I'm not sure, but surely if the contract is for 2 years there should be a warranty or guarantee on the hardware of the phone, this is standard with all electronic devices....

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied345 days and 21 hours ago.

1. As far as I know, the manufacturer (Nokia, Samsung etc) normally guarantee the phone for the first year and then the Service Provider (Vodacom, MTN etc) for the second, however, it is a limited warranty in that they either replace the phone with a refurbished phone if they cannot repair it. You are quite right, the guarantee does not apply in an instance of user abuse.

Unfortunately, it is not a sure thing that the phone has been covered by such a guarantee and you should check with your service provider. As far as I know, this is normally included in the contract, but I cannot say for certain that this is the case with you. It is not something that is required by law. It is something that the service providers normally supply out of their own accord.

2. There is, unfortunately, no obligation on the supplier to replace your hardware unless it is in the contract. The Consumer Protection Act does give you an option of replace, refund or repair, however, in terms of section 56, that is only applicable in the first six months. You are, unfortunately, outside of that warranty period. This, also, does not operate where there is user abuse.

3. So, unfortunately, you would not be able to insist on a new or replacement phone, unless there is a guarantee and it is applicable for your particular problem. I know that this is probably not what you wanted to hear, however, it is the law.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 6839
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type your south africa law question here.Good day,I need to 4/13/2010
if a client buy a product from you and then after 60 days do 3/29/2010
how can i proof that the child would be better of living with 3/10/2010
I got divorced on the 3rd of September 1993. Have been to the 8/19/2009
I am 50yr old. Being married to a farmer AND his mother (83) 8/15/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan