Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good morning I am the financial manager for a company where

 

Customer Question

Good morning
I am the financial manager for a company where the Director has a son who is also employed in the company. The son has his girlfriend as well as his future mother in law working in the same company. The mother in law reports to me. Discussions about me take place between the future mother in law and her daughter who then discusses with her boyfriend. Some of the issues discussed are not true. I have gone through a tremendous amount of stress and be threatened with warning letters as a result of arguments that have taken place between the son and the future daughter in law. There are no complaints about my work ethic, it is all personal. What are my rights and can you perhaps provide a reference to a labour lawyer that I may consult in the Johannesburg area.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Discussions with management regarding this but the problems persist.

Submitted: 293 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 485
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

Dear Client

 

Thank you for using just answer and this is difficult situation.

 

My first advice is a practical one, keep record via a diary of everything also ever time communication (verbal) send an email so that it is been placed on record. Do not draft an email in anger. rather re think every thing. It may sound silly but with family employees "his said she said" evidence always plays a role. This help saying i send and email

 

Your rights is difficult if an subordinate is going above your head you can give her warnings. She is not following rules (grievance procedure) and their for insubordinate. But you will need sufficient prove.

 

However i do suggest by deliver a grievance document stating that this is happening and that you are unfairly treated on this basis. The grievance procedure has to be followed to the letter. This will be place on record and will help you when that do try getting you fired.

 

We are not allowed to vouch for other attorneys on this website however do visit the link here under of the Law Society of the northern province to find a labor law attorney in your area.

 

http://www.northernlaw.co.za/find-an-attorney-right-menu-135

 

I trust the answer is helpfull.

 

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan