Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the sole member of a cc and a 100% shareholder of a company

 
dclabm's Avatar
  • Answered by:dclabm
  • Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 46
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Customer Question

I am the sole member of a cc and a 100% shareholder of a company and, in my personal capacity and on behalf of the cc & company signed an AOD (acknowledgment of debt) in order to try and reach a settlement with a creditor but I have thus far failed to meet payments and myself and the two businesses have lost all value and no longer have any assets, the creditor is now calling in on the AOD and I need to respond within 10 business days - what is my way forward.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Westerncape

Already Tried:
I have the tools to create the business to service the debt and I signed an AOD believing I would meet the payments, but, delays in establishing the business and environmental conditions beyond my control have delayed the intialization of the project whcih would have created the income to service the debt, I still believe I can service the debt given more time.

Submitted: 285 days ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dclabm replied 284 days and 21 hours ago.


dclabm : Hi
dclabm : Please inform what was the turnover and/ total assest value of the company and cc
dclabm :

what are the prospects of the business turning into a profitable business?

Customer :

Morning,

Customer :

I was a mining equipment technology development company and grew from R1 million to R6 million turnover in first 2 years trading and built and movable asset base of R2.5 million using loans plus I filed 9 patents.

dclabm :

Thx that mean that the credit act is not applicable

dclabm :

is there any change of you turning the business around?

Customer :

The potential business using the patents will grow beyond R20 million in the next 2 years so prospects are good and I have already started

dclabm :

Good then you must apply for business rescue in terms of the new companies act.

dclabm :

this process suspend all legal action during the rescue proceedings

dclabm :

the only negative aspect would be that the business rescue practitioner is in control of the business for the duration thereof

Customer :

Any pointers on whom I contact for this

dclabm :

in what province are you?

dclabm :

Unfortunately I am not allowed to refer attorneys, but you can initiate the process yourself, by lodging a descision ito section 129 of the companies act at the companies office.

Customer :

western cape

dclabm :

yes sorry pick it up from other screen

dclabm :

try mr acker at www.rgprok.co.za

Expert TypeAdvocate
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 46
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Advocate of the High Court of South Africa

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan