Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was accussed by a friend of mines wife that we are having

 
dclabm's Avatar
  • Answered by:dclabm
  • Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 46
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Customer Question

I was accussed by a friend of mine's wife that we are having an affair. She apparently got sms's from me on his phone as well as sms's that he sent me. She forwarded it to her phone and now claims that she can use it in a civil case against me. The sms's we sent each other were platonic but i have a suspision that she edited them. She did file for a divorce in the beginning of the year for other reasons and we only started sms's after that -What do I do if she takes legal steps agains me/can she take legal steps against me?

 

Optional Information:
Province: eastern cape

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 288 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dclabm replied 288 days and 20 hours ago.


dclabm : Hi
dclabm : In order for me to properly advise you, please tell me whether she already issued summons against her husband?
Customer :
Customer :

There were allready problems in their marriage before we met but she witdrew her summons because of financial reasons

dclabm : Seeing that you are not the cause for the breakdown, then she would struggle to proof the claim against you.
dclabm : She would have to proof that her marriage was ahappy one, but as aresult of you it broke down, but to get back to your question yes she can sue you, normally one make the third party the second defendant in the divorce action. I still contend that on the facts her changes of succes against you are limited.
Customer :

Expert TypeAdvocate
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 46
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Advocate of the High Court of South Africa

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan