Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA:SA

 
dclabm's Avatar
  • Answered by:dclabm
  • Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 46
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Customer Question

i open a bank account with netspend becacuse the services were cheap one i could afford while i was doing a master level program in a internship in kenya. In all the notices newtspend tell you that their visa and master ards are accepted anywhere in nthe world where they are accepted at an atm machine. I open my account while in US and travel to my site in kenya but what netspend fail to tell you that their debit cards are not accepted in any atm outside the US. They will not allow transfer to another bank they state it against their rules so thinking you can use your debit card from them you find you in a country and they refuse to release your funds because of list of country they will not accept and not only Africa but England as a gradute student with a wife and child i do not have the funds to travel back to US each month to receive my monthly benefits from socurity security and no matter how you try to explain they nwill not listen because they know they have your funds before there is no way to withdraw the funds from atm or bank each time the system at netspend sees it is out of uS and card is with you they refuse to make your funds available. I am at almost the middle of the month and i have until Friday to make my monthjly car payment here or they will pul the car and untilFriday to pay monthly ren or i must leave the apartment my family is staying in. The only one to get the available funds from my account is to locate a law office that can debit my bank card and send the funds western union to me or use their money order system send request the funds to be made into money order and sent to lawyer office if done today the money order will be mailed Monday and received by Wednesday and it can be cashed again less whaaaat it cost to send it western union sent to me and i have only until Firday i can afford to pay $100.00 for this service to a trusted firm who will send the funds no later than Tursday i have no other choice i have no one in the USA that can do it for me. So I am looking for help in this area today so I can go go line and order money order or debit my bank card. I have found another bank and service that do not have this limit but that will not start until August i need to try to save my home and car until then. If one can send their address and email address we can take care of this problem today and take a lot of problem from my family

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Kenya Coast Republic

Already Tried:
I tried calling and talking to them but they say their policy is not to honor atm action and yes their ad says any where in the world but they have a list of country that they will not honor and it seems anywhere outside USA. I do have a USA forwarding address if you need it

Submitted: 314 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  dclabm replied313 days and 22 hours ago.


dclabm : Hi
dclabm : I note your prEdicament
dclabm : Try opening a paypal account and transfer the us funds into paypal and then into SA bank account

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
162 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan