Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am getting divorced we have I have a CC on my name and are

 
dclabm's Avatar
  • Answered by:dclabm
  • Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 46
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Customer Question

I am getting divorced we have I have a CC on my name and are the only member. M x have went insolvent last year. The pre marriage contract we agreed that in case of divorce or death I will give him the company he must give me R250 000.00 in exhange. There is a lot of debt and vehicle finance that I sighned suretly for in my personal capacity what will happen in this case? as he can not get finance

 

Optional Information:
Province: ofs

Submitted: 277 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  dclabm replied 277 days and 4 hours ago.


dclabm : Hi
dclabm : Can you please inform me what the extent is of your exposure due to surityships?
Customer :

I am a the only member of a CC in Truck repairs All the vehicle finance in CC name but I sighned personal surity as well as bank account an Volvo account and Standard bank fleet management. Some vehicles are less than 24 old of the original 60 months repayments..

Customer :

the CC has a workshop valued atbout R800 000 I have takenout a bond on my name for R500 0000 to build that workshop.

dclabm : You are in difficult situation, when you transfer your membership to your husband in terms of Antinuptual contract, you would still be liable for the surities you signed, execpt if the creditors release you from the surityships.
dclabm : I am going to leave the chat platform, but will continue on the normal q&a platform, we can continue our discussion there as we seem to miss each other in live chat

Picture
Expert:  dclabm replied 277 days and 3 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  dclabm replied 277 days and 2 hours ago.

I would suggest that you get your husband or somebody else to take over your surityships, if he is not able to release you as surety refuse to accept R250k and to transfer membership over to him.

Picture
Expert:  dclabm replied 275 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi
According to my records you have not rated my service. If there is no more info required please rate my service.
Regards

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
262 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC