Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the formalities for the execution of a valid Notorial

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6526
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

What are the formalities for the execution of a valid Notorial Lease Agreement that can be registered against the title deed?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Already Tried:
Google

Submitted: 278 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Is this a residential lease agreement?

Customer replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

No it is a lease of Agricultural Land and will be for 20years.There are two leases contemplated in the one instance the land is a owned jointly by two individuals and the lesse is a private limited liability company,and in the other the landlord and the lessee are private companies.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

1. The contract obviously needs to be in writing and must contain certain information. Since this contract is to be notarized, you might as well ask a notary to draw up the contract to make sure that it is in such a form that the Deeds Office will accept.

Since we are dealing with Companies, there also needs to be a resolution from the Company that authorize the person who is going to sign on behalf of the company, to sign on behalf of the company. So, you will have to get that into place before going to the Notary.

2. This contract must be signed by the parties in the presence of the Notary, where after the Notary must sign it and Notarize it with his seal. Only once this is done, can the document be presented to the Deeds Office for registration.

3. I know that you are probably trying to save a little bit of money to try and do this yourself, but where the Deeds Office is concerned, documents has to be in a specific form in order for them to accept this and for me to go on explaining to you what that particular form is, will not guarantee that you will get it right, with all due respect.

My advise to you is, therefore, since this needs to be signed in front of a notary, who will not notarize the document unless it is drafted correctly, rather attend to the office of a notary and let him handle the whole thing. It is going to cost more, but in the end, it is going to be a lot less time consuming and frustrating.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Customer replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

I am a practising lawyer and your advice is good,but does not answer the question.I simply want to know this:does a notarial lease have to be signed in front of witnesses or can the parties give someone else a Power Of Attorney (duly signed and witnessed) to go an execute a notarial lease on their behalf before a notary ?

Its a practical thing more than what the lease should contain.

And no,I am not trying to save a bit of money.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

You can use a power of attorney, similar to when you notarize an antenuptial agreement on behalf of clients in front of a notary.

In that case, you will have to present to the Notary, the power of attorney (presumably that gives you authorization to sign on behalf of the company), the resolution in terms of which the power of attorney is extended to you as well as the decision to enter into the lease agreement by the company and a signed lease agreement that has been signed by the landlord and by yourself as the proxy of the company, unless, of course, the landlord is also going to sign in the presence of the Notary.

Customer replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

Last question: That signed lease agreement that you are reffering to:does it have to be signed in front of witnesses or just by landlord and tennant and then when the actual POA is acted on, that lease (same contents but "clean" document) is thaen signed in front of Notary and witnesses.The problem is purely a practical one-out there on the farm its just the two joint owners and no-one else,my client wants to know if he needs to drag witnesses along or not?Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 278 days and 12 hours ago.

1. The source I am using state that the agreement needs to be attested by a Notary. Since you will be representing the parties and you will be signing in front of the Notary, the agreement that is sent to the Deeds Office for registration does not need to be witnessed by anybody else than the Notary.

2. I cannot find anything that says that the contract that the parties will sign, must be attested by witnesses. As you know, the signature of witnesses is basically just so that you can call someone when it is in dispute on who signed the agreement (unless the law or the contract requires that the document must be signed in front of witnesses). So, although it is advised that it be signed by witnesses, it does not seem to be a requirement.

This contract, that your clients will sign, is basically just so that the Notary can satisfy himself that the parties did, in fact, agree to the terms of the contract that you he is about to Notarize.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 6526
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC