How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 13512
Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a owner of a newly build flat and therefore my student

Resolved Question:

I'm a owner of a newly build flat and therefore my student daughter moved in at the beginning of April 2012. The same evening i had to phone services because when we flashed the toilet the sounds came through the bath and shower pipes and then water was pushing up through the shower drain. The plumber came out but could'nt see anything. So 3 weeks ago my daughter came home for a break and when she got back at her flat she found that her flat was under sewage water. She was told that it is the water of owner in flat above her and also that it also happened to another newly build unoccupied flat. Firstly they told us that they will pay for damage to furniture and cupboards but now they just say that it is our problem. I only paid 1 installment and now i've got this problem. How can i know if this new flat's infrastructure/pipeline/sewer system is according to law and health. i cannot pay for my neighbor's on top's sewer.

Elma de Kock
Kathu (NNN) NNN-NNNN

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 12 months ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Is this Sectional Title Flats?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Yes, we own 1 flat of complex flats and there is rules and regulations

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 12 months ago.

When did you take transfer of the property?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

3 April 2012 we received the keys

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 12 months ago.

And you bought directly from the developer?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Yes we heard about new developing flats to be build and therefore took a loan with Absa Bank to buy.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 12 months ago.

But, if I understand you correctly, there is nothing wrong with your flat, it is the flat above that is causing the problem. In other words, there is no defects in your flat?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

My daughter visited me for 2 weeks and when she returned to the flat it was filled with sewage water. It seems like top flat and ours are connected to each other or where does the sewage water come from?

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 12 months ago.

1. The first thing that you need to know is to found out where the problem originates from, what is the cause of this problem and whether this could have been prevented by, for instance, proper planning, better materials etc. This, I cannot help you with. You are going to have to get in a plumber of some sort to investigate what the problem could be.

2. If it is shown that this problem occurred due to poor workmanship or a fault in the design of the system or something that could have been prevented if the people who did it knew what they were doing, then you can hold the developer liable for your damages and force him to repair it.

3. The Housing Consumer Protection Measures Act, gives you a guarantee on your building for up to five years for structural defects, three years for latent defects, roof leaks in the first year. So, your claim would be against the developer in this instance.

4. Unfortunately, this is going to take a while and you may require the assistance of an attorney, in which case I suggest you find someone who deals with building disputes on a regular basis.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 13512
Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law
WCLawyer and 2 other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    813
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2012-1-17_10911_170120121123.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    813
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-3-10_81221_IMG000592011111518283.64x64.jpg SA-TOPLAW's Avatar

    SA-TOPLAW

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    93.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    752
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    92.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience