Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have recently purchased a restaurant and we decided to keep

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6699
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

I have recently purchased a restaurant and we decided to keep the staff on. They were never issued with a contract by the previous employer. We have opened a holding company that will be employing these staff members my questions are as follows;
1. Are we by law required to honor their term of employment previous to our ownership? If so do they have to supply proof of the employment term?
2. How long do they have to accept the contract/ job offer we have supplied to them?
3. Is it a legal requirement to supply them with uniform ( they have uniform from the previous owner)
4. Are bonuses mandatory (this is what their union member is claiming)
5. Are female staff members required by law to inform us if they are pregnant?
Please contact me if you need further information regarding these questions XXXXXXXXXX

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Submitted: 315 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 315 days and 13 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Please confirm that you took this over as a running concern.

Customer replied 315 days and 12 hours ago.

as it was an opperating restaurant we were required to do so, how ever they will not be employed by the restaurant but rather by our holding company

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 315 days and 12 hours ago.

Since you have bought over the restaurant as a running concern, section 197 of the Labour Relations Act is applicable. It may be worth your while to read through it in order to ascertain your obligations. You will be able to find a copy of the Act on the website of the Department of Labour.

1. If you look at the section, you will note that you would have to honor their term of employment, however, this is only relevant where retrenchment would come in, should you wish to reduce staff, or if there is bonuses or something to that effect coupled with the term of service. Section 197 (2)(d) state that the term of employment would be calculated from the commencement of employment of the seller employer.

He who alleges must prove. So, if they allege that they have been working there for 10 years and you dispute that, they would have to prove that they have been working there for that amount of time. the law, however, does not require them to do so, however. So, it is not an obligation as such.

2. If you look at section 197(2)(a), you are substituted in the place of the previous employer. In other words, you cannot alter their terms and conditions without their permission. In other words, the contract that they had with the previous employer is the contract that is still valid today and you cannot force them to sign new contracts. If they do so voluntarily, that is fine, but the old agreements remain in place until they do so.

3. Only in terms of Health and Safety Regulations (such as hairnets and gloves and other protective clothing relevant to your industry). You can ask the Department of Labour to assist you with such an assessment.

4. Bonuses might be mandatory if there is a Sectoral Agreement that has been registered by the Minister of Labour relevant to your industry. Again, the Department of Labour will be able to assist you in establishing whether a bargaining council does operate within your industry or not and if so, who they are. You would then probably be able to draw the sector agreement from their (the councils) website. This sector agreement is kind of a supplement to the Basic Conditions of Employment Act for workers covered under that bargaining council.

If there is no such a collective agreement in operation, bonuses is not mandatory, unless the previous agreements had them in.

5. No. They do, however, need to do so in order to claim maternity leave. Where pregnancy is a health and safety issue, then it might be made mandatory, but you would have to find the employee alternative work then that she can do that is safe until she goes on maternity leave.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6699
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 315 days and 10 hours ago.


I have consulted the act and sections you have brought to my attention. Section 197(2)(a) states that:



The new employer is automatically substituted in the place of the old employer in respect of all contracts of employment in existence immediately before the date of transfer. So my questions is: am I still legally bound to this obligation if there is no legal binding contract between the old employer and the employees?


Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 315 days and 10 hours ago.

There must be a legal and binding contract, since they are working there. The fact that it is not in writing does not mean that there is not contract. It merely means that there is no written agreement, but a verbal one. If you want to formalize the old situation on a written agreement, that is fine, but you cannot change what they are paid, their hours of work, perks etc that they were entitled to or that was afforded to them whilst they were in the employ of the previous employer.

If they claim some benefits, claiming that the old employer allowed that to them, then confirm with the previous employer if this is, in fact, the case.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan