Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good Morning. The lady in question has been working for

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6544
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

Good Morning.
The lady in question has been working for me for the last 16 months - one day a week.
When I payed her at the end of Nov, she then informed me that she is going on holiday and that she will only see me the middle of Jan. AWOL.
In May she unlawfully took a brand new shirt and matching socks out of my closet.
When I confronted her about this, she insinuated that I took it, or hiding it, or that I took other people up to my bedroom and they could have taken it. - She and myself are the only two people who come into this house.
Untill today she has never return the shirt and socks and I therefore deducted the money from her June wage to replenish it.
She refused to come to work yesterday. She said she can't work under such circumstances because she is a Christian and she doesn't lie.
The fact that I deducted the money from her wage, she took it up with the CCMA.
She is the SOURCE of this matter... and I guess that I am the criminal.
Does the law in this country encourage steeling to a certain point or at least a FIRST, SECOND and maybe a THIRD time and then a Golden handshake? And does the law encourage us to 'just turn a blind eye' towards people who 'does wrong'?
No wonder that the unemployment rate in SA is soaring.
I am looking forward to your advise please.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
I have written in my initial writing what I have tried/done so far.

Submitted: 284 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 485
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 284 days and 9 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Does she work more than 24 hours per month for you?

Customer replied 284 days and 9 hours ago.

She works 7 hours a day once a week.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 284 days and 9 hours ago.

Does she take a lunch break?

Customer replied 284 days and 7 hours ago.

Sorry to keep you waiting but I'm teaching at the same time.

I'm teaching from the outbuildings on my property.
No she doesn't take an hour but she takes about 25minutes or so to have her lunch.
I am working from home.
Oh yes... What about the time she takes to have her breakfast IN MY TIME? That should also be taken into consideration not so? What about the days when she leaves early... an 1/12hour or so? Most definetely YES.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 284 days and 6 hours ago.

Did she resign or did you dismiss her? I will answer after this.

Customer replied 284 days and 6 hours ago.

I did not dismiss her. I expected her to continue working for me. It was when I said to her on Monday (when I confronted her {she is also working for somebody in the complex}) that I will see her Tuesday (yesterday) at 8h00 that she told me she isn't coming back.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 284 days and 4 hours ago.

In my opinion, she would be an employee in terms of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act because she (has to) work more than 24 hours per month (whether she actually does or not)

1. I think the first thing that you need to do is to confirm with her whether she has now resigned or not. If she has, try and get it in writing, because the Basic Conditions of Employment Act require you to have it in writing. This will also protect you from further vexatious applications at the CCMA.

2. If you cannot get it in writing, to protect yourself, you need to hold a disciplinary hearing for misconduct. Even if she does not show up for the hearing, you still need to hold the hearing, how stupid that may be.

The South Africa Labour Legislation require that, before you can dismiss an employee, it must be for a fair reason, following a fair procedure. The Department of Labour has issued a Code of Good Practice which stipulate the minimum requirements for fair procedure and a list of fair reasons. This can be accessed at http://www.workinsolutions.co.za/downloads/Code%20of%20Good%20Practice%20-%20Dismissal.pdf

Basically, with regard to fair procedure, it normally entails a disciplinary hearing. In order to conduct a disciplinary hearing, you would have to give the employee notice of such a hearing. The notice must contain the following information:

1. The date, place and time of the hearing.
2. The charge against the employee
3. The employees rights, which would include:
• The right to present evidence.
• The right to present witnesses
• The right to cross examine the witnesses of the employer and the evidence of the employer
• The right to be represented by a co-worker or a union representative

At the hearing itself, the best practice would be to get an expert in to assist you, preferably someone impartial, however, if the cost of this is an issue to you, then you can ask someone to chair your disciplinary hearing, however, it is imperative that such a person exercises his judgment impartially.

A hearing will normally follow the same procedure as a trial at court, just a lot more formal. The employer will be given an opportunity to prove the charge and the employee will be given an opportunity to state his/her side of the story. Both employer and employee are allowed to cross-examine each other's versions as well as the versions of each of the witnesses.

Once the presiding officer has come to a decision, the employer and employee has to be informed of the decision in writing.

It is imperative that the employer as well as the chairperson take detailed notes of the proceedings and to store this for at least a year.

Note that this is not the only procedure, but this is the most appropriate procedure in most instances. The Act does allow for an even more informal procedure, where the employer both chair the hearing and act as prosecutor, however, this should only be employed where the issues are not complex.

3. The Basic Conditions of Employment Act allows you to hold back monies from an employee in three instances:

a) Where there is a court order that requires you to do so.

b) Where there is a law that requires you to do so

c) Where the employee agrees that you can do so.

What you did, unfortunately, is not covered here. In the eyes of the law, you took the law into your own hands, which is not allowed. If you wanted to claim for the sock and the shirt, you will have to do so through a civil court, which can be the Small Claims Court.

This is the cheapest and quickest way to collect a sum of under R 12 000. Nobody is allowed to use lawyers and the whole process will cost you about R 100.

The Small Claims Court is usually located at your local Magistrates Court and you should ask to speak to the Clerk of the Small Claims Court. They will assist you in issuing a letter of demand and then later a summons.

You will have to represent yourself on a date that will be given to you by the Clerk of the Court, however, this is normally after hours, which means that you do not need to take off work.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Customer replied 284 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your mail.

Like I said in my initial mail... I'm the criminal.

It's all about what I did and didn't do, what is wrong etc, etc, etc.


Was it ever necessary for me to have mentioned - what I have mentioned in my initial mail about this matter... or shall I say, the crime that has been committed by her?

Was I right to have mentioned that we should 'just turn a blind eye' towards it and carry on with life?

What does the law say about STEEL?

Is stealing still an offence/crime in this country?

What is the punishment for it?

Am I now punishable because I have used the word STEEL in this matter?

Please advise.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 284 days and 1 hours ago.

1. No one is criminalizing what you did. There certainly is not crime committed on your part. It is just that you did not follow the correct procedure in order to enforce your rights.

2. Stealing is a crime in this country, but that is a job for the SAPD and the courts to handle and punish. People certainly go to jail because of theft, but it has to proved and someone needs to be convicted by a court to be punished for it. So, in order for you to get the thing into the criminal justice system, you need to report the crime. The law does not allow us to accuse, prosecute, judge and punish ourselves and there is the mistake.

3. No one is saying you must turn a blind eye. Only that, if you want this to be investigated and prosecuted, you need to follow the correct legal procedures. It is not illegal what you did, just irregular.

4. You are not in trouble for using the word steal. You have a right to report a theft of your property to the correct authorities and to inform them of your suspicions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6544
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC