Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

does the consumer protection act offer the customer any advantage

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6516
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

does the consumer protection act offer the customer any advantage when being threatened by a retail firm trying to use a disclaimer notice to deny liability?

Submitted: 279 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 279 days and 15 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Could you be a little bit more specific to your situation? What is it that you want to hold them liable for?

Customer replied 279 days ago.

Hi, thanks for your reply. Here is the situation and it is indeed fairly complicated! But will try to keep it as simple as possible:


On 14/2/12 I took my laptop into Matrix Warehouse, Princess Crossing fo repair as, although I could switch it on, it would not power up. They told me they would send it to their workshop and let me know by about 20/2/12 what the problem was. I was duly informed that either the CPU or the motherboard (don't remember which one} was out of order and would need replacement at a price of about R2400.00. My response was don't repair, return. And then the fun started: Said laptop was, at different times, at the agents, at the workshop, nowhere to be found, then found with the innards missing and others inserted and various other variations on the theme thrown in for good measure. All this took up to about the beginning of may and then I was told that a technician employed by the workshop had stolen my machine, and others, and that I was welcome to open a case of theft if I wanted to In fact, they would SUPPORT me in this!


I was also offered a replacement refurbished machine which I declined because i really don't use floppy discs anymore!


Then I called the Customer care manage at Matrix Warehouse head Office and spoke to a guy who was very sympathetic and who said that in his opinion they were liable and should replace my machine. This also fizzled out to nothing and he forwarded my mail/s to him to the branch and the next thing I was getting mails from their lawyer virtually telling me that I am the bad guy and that they are in no way liable due to their disclaimer notice in the store. Needless to say, I really didn't see this and neither was it drawn to my attention on the fateful 14 February.


I have not recently, and nor do I want to, communicate with them as every time I have, they seem to be trying to estrange me even further. They also seem to be of the opinion that since I asked them to forward a quote to my insurance company, that they are off the hook. I do not believe that this is relevant and, that if I get anything at all from the insurance company or not, the fact remains that my property has not/cannot be returned to me!


There has over these nearly 6 months been a lot more talking been a lot more talking but this is the gist of it. And, I must say that the technical manager from the store has tried to be as helpful as possible but that the status qou is still the irritation of my life for now and, I DON'T KNOW WHAT TO DO!


Please advise if you can, would really appreciate it.


Thank you,


Ella


Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 279 days ago.

Sorry I know this is nothing to do with the answer or the advice, but did they really offer you a replacement laptop with a floppy drive?

Customer replied 278 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, they did! It was described as a "cross-over machine", and apparently could give me the best of both worlds! The outer casing was somewhat battered and when I asked the guy showing it to me, if he would accept were he in my shoes, his answer was no as it was a matter of principle! The same machine is now being offered to me on a "loan" basis, but, I still don't want it! It would all be so very funny if it wasn't so very offensive!

And, by the way, their lawyer, in one of his emails to me expresses his surprise at my reluctance to accept this offer which he refers to as a "replacement"! Hahahaha!

Regards,


Ella

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 277 days and 13 hours ago.

Okay, due to various clauses contained in the Consumer Protection Act, it is very much doubtful that any disclaimer of whatever nature will survive the application of the act. I am not saying this for certain, because there is, at this stage, no case law to back this up.

The facts are (it would seem that this is admitted) that one of their employees stole the machine or certain parts of the machine and that would make them vicariously liable and, as such, they should replace the machine or give you an amount of money equal to the worth of this machine. In addition, they could also be held responsible for your loss of data, although a very good defence to that would be that you need to make regular back-ups.

There is two places where you can hold them accountable fairly cheaply:

1. The Small Claims Court: This is the cheapest and quickest way to collect a sum of under R 12 000. Nobody is allowed to use lawyers and the whole process will cost you about R 100.

The Small Claims Court is usually located at your local Magistrates Court and you should ask to speak to the Clerk of the Small Claims Court. They will assist you in issuing a letter of demand and then later a summons.

You will have to represent yourself on a date that will be given to you by the Clerk of the Court, however, this is normally after hours, which means that you do not need to take off work.

2. The National Consumer Commission. Their details can be found at www.nccsa.org.za.

If none of these can assist you, your only other option would be the Magistrates Court, in which case I strongly advice you seek the assistance of an attorney.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 6516
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC