Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just need some advice regarding an incident and want to know

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6587
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

I just need some advice regarding an incident and want to know if I have any legal grounds.

During the month of May 2012 my family and I went on a weekend break away.

During this time (while sleeping) some suspects broke into our starlets and stole from us. During this time I woke up and found one of the suspects in my bedroom. I chase the suspect but needless to say he got away,

We summon the supervisor and he and the owner of the resorts son assist as. I also summoned the Police and other. The supervisor informed us that luckily they were insured for this type of incidence and that we will be compensated for our loss.

The morning(at sunrise) I went with a Police official and followed the trail (about 10 km) we end up right up at the entrance of the resort, I further found that the gate was never locked and that the guard was not awake and did sow anything. We inquired in surrounding fascinates without any success.

After leaving the resort we enquired several time regarding our claim without any success.

The last email I received from the owner was upsetting because he indicates that he will not submit a claim because I am a police official and I must resolve the case myself,

I did not go there in official business. I only learned after my incident that there were several house breakings and they never inform or warn us to be careful.

We were not ensured. Do we have any options to regain any compensation for our losses

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Inquired at Police station, task informers, and tried to negosiate with the owner.

Submitted: 294 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 485
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 294 days and 1 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

What was the value of the items that was stolen?

Customer replied 294 days and 1 hours ago.

The total value of stolen property were R89000. I was combined propertie between my family and other friends sharing lodge with us

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 294 days and 1 hours ago.

And yours personally?

Customer replied 294 days and 1 hours ago.

R74000.00

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 294 days and 1 hours ago.

What do you mean with "you followed the trial and it lead right back to the entrance?"

Customer replied 294 days and 1 hours ago.

I follow the trail (tracks) of the suspects from the sharlette pass the supervisors home up into the moantains over the damwall and the tracks went out the gate (main entrance) of the resort.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 294 days ago.

1. In order for you to keep the resort liable, you would have to prove negligence on their side. In other words, you will have to prove that they had an obligation to do something or did not do something and they absconded that duty.

2. This is normally done with a reasonable man test. The question is asked whether they could have taken reasonable steps to curb your damage. In this instance, locking the gate would be a reasonable step that they could have taken. Another would be to make regular checks to see if the guard is still awake. You would also have to prove a causal link between that step and the damage. In other words, if the negligence is taken away, is it likely that the theft would still have taken place. You would know better than me, because you know the layout of the place.

3. You only need to prove 1% negligence to succeed with a claim (if negligence is the only issue).

4. R 74 000 is a significant amount, however and it may be within your interest to pursue this. There is also the chance that, if you start with the steps, they would get their insurance involved and it could be settled out of court.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6587
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 294 days ago.

sorry just this one question! So in order for me to get started I must go see my layer and open enquiry with him?

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 294 days ago.

Basically yes. People still respond more readily to lawyers letters.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan