Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a 19 year old student, fell pregnant with twins. first

 
SA-TOPLAW's Avatar
  • Answered by:SA-TOPLAW
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 714
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At least now I know that I have a claim even if it is not the full amount as I...
Positive
Thank you - this gives us a much better idea of where we stand! We will find a...
Positive
Thanks what adamn pity I cant work with you... wish I could!! if ever there is a...
Positive
Great advice, thank you very much. I reckon you have saved me a lot of money.

Customer Question

I am a 19 year old student, fell pregnant with twins. first the babies father said he can't be the father, now he threatens me that he will get custody over them legally. his father phoned my mother and was very demanded, saying we weren"t together when I fell pregnant, and demands a dna test. his mother sms-ed me telling me to leave their son alone, and says DNA as proof. The father kept on threatening me. The social worker at university said I must just ignore, and get some legal advise. I am scared of him and his family, can expect anything from them. I know that my chlidren need their father in their lives, but I really don't want to live in fear, of what they can do to us. I don't trust them at all, as they in the past told my parent the most horrible things about me, even tried to have me jailed for something I did not do. he lies alot, and his parents believe him. My parents support me, we are a very close family, and I know that they will help me financially, until I can support them after my studies. he, in the meantime, quite his studies and started a job. Will this be sufficiant enouph to take my babies from me, I am so scared!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Africa

Submitted: 318 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 485
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied318 days and 17 hours ago.


SA-TOPLAW : Hi There - based on what you have set out in your question i dont think there is any risk of the babies being taken away from you. What I would do is start building a paper trail of all the cray things these people have been doing. Download all the sms's and mails record all the telephone calls and most importantly go and get someone on your side who will assist you if need be. It doesnt have to cost alot of money. There are many organisations who exist to protect single mothers. You are a very young woman and whilst its great that you have the support of your family you also need professional guidance and assistance. You can even go to your University Law CLinic, They will advise and assist you. Basically there is no way they can get your children unless they can prove that you are an unfit mother and that it is damaging to the children to be with you. In the meantime also speak to your attorney about maintenance because the Father has a legal duty to support. You might even be able to get an order that his parents pay the maintenance until he is financially able. I hope this helps and wish you luck. Please remember to rate my answer. Regards

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.2 %
Accepts: 714
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan