Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a break down on my truck out of town. My foreman took

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6550
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

I had a break down on my truck out of town. My foreman took the truck to a gearbox business in P.E. I was quoted R52500.00 to have it repaired. I phoned another company that would do the same job for R8000.00. The company that has my truck will not release the truck unless I pay them R11 000.00 for taking out the gearbox. I am prepaired to pay R350.00/ph labour and it can not take more than a days work to take the gear box out. I urgently need my truck repaired what are my rights?

Submitted: 286 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 309
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

In other words, they took out the gearbox in order to give you a quote and only for that reason?

Customer replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

They took the gearbox out to see what the problem was and gave me a price to repair it. This is a total rip off price as I phoned around for the same repairs for far far less amount. I need my truck to be released but I am not prepare to pay the R11000.00 to get the truck back I am prepared to pay for the labour of taking out the gearbox.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

Did they inform you prior to this that you may incur costs in order for them to establish what is wrong and prepare a quote and give you an estimation of what this might be?

Customer replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

No they did not and I have been asking since last week Thursday when he attended to my truck to give me an idea what the cost might be and only today he faxed me a quote and told me I need to pay the R11000.00 if I want to take the truck to someone else to have it repaired.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

Does this truck belong to a juristic person, like a company or a CC?

Customer replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.

It belongs to a CC

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.

And does this CC have an annual combined turnover and asset value of over R 2 million?

Customer replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.

No

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.

This would mean that the Consumer Protection Act applies, which is good news.

Section 15 of the Consumer Protection Act state the following:

15. Pre-authorisation of repair or maintenance services.—(1) This section applies only to a transaction or consumer agreement—
(a)with a price value above the threshold prescribed in terms of subsection (5); and
(b)if, in terms of that transaction or agreement, a service provider supplies a repair or maintenance service to, or supplies or installs any replacement parts or components in, any property belonging to or in the control of the consumer, and—
(i)the service provider has, or takes, possession of that property for the purpose contemplated in this paragraph; or
(ii)in any other case, the consumer requests an estimate before any services or goods are supplied.
(2) A service provider to whom this section applies, must not charge a consumer for the supply of any goods or services contemplated in subsection (1), unless—
(a)the supplier or service provider has given the consumer an estimate that satisfies the prescribed requirements, and the consumer has subsequently authorised the work; or
(b)the consumer, in writing, or by another recorded manner or form, has—
(i)declined the offer of an estimate, and authorised the work; or
(ii)pre-authorised any charges up to a specified maximum, and the amount charged does not exceed that maximum.
(3) A service provider to whom this section applies must not charge a consumer for preparing an estimate required in terms of subsection (2) (a), including—
(a)any cost of performing any diagnostic work, disassembly or re-assembly required in order to prepare an estimate; or
(b)any damage to or loss of material or parts in the course of preparing an estimate,
unless, before preparing the estimate the service provider has disclosed the price for preparing that estimate, and the consumer has approved it.

(4) If a supplier has provided an estimate for any service, or goods and services, the supplier may not charge the consumer a price for that service, or those goods and services, that exceeds the estimate, unless after providing the estimate—
(a)the service provider has informed the consumer of the additional estimated charges; and
(b)the consumer has authorised the work to continue.
(5) The Minister may, by notice in the Gazette, prescribe a monetary threshold for the purpose of subsection (1) (a).

From this it should be clear that the charge is illegal.

I suggest what you do now is to inform him of this section and inform him that he has until the end of the day to release the vehicle, failing which you will have no other option but to apply to the High Court for an order that he hand the vehicle over. You will then hold him responsible for all your legal costs as well as all the damages that you suffer due to his illegal retention of your vehicle.

If he still does not want to release it, unfortunately, you have no other option than to go and see an attorney who can do the necessary application for you.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6550
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC