Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Banking Debt Collectors

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6693
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

On an overdue / in arrears account that has been handed over to a lawyer for collection. Is the debt collection company allowed: a. Request you to sign documents to acknowledge debt with them before they give you bank account details in order to pay the overdue account? And b. Can you request for a different debt collection company to be assigned to your account if the current debt collector refuses to give you banking details on where to pay the same account? Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Sent through requests on email to the lawyer for banking details so I can pay the account. They have not provided the information for about 2 years now and insist on signed documentation with a verified copy of my ID which I am not happy in sending over fax. Talking gets nowhere. Lawyer is always unavailable and yet is the one that apparently has to make the decision on the matter.

Submitted: 316 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 316 days and 8 hours ago.

Good day.

a) They can request you to sign anything, but the cannot force you to sign anything. Further to this, the bank is obligated to, upon request, furnish you with a statement of whatever account they claim you owe them on. If they sue you for the debt, they have to provide you with that in any case, so, there really is no reason to refuse.

b) In this case, you can request it, but this time that bank is not obligated to listen.

Additionally, if the debt is older than three years and they have not served you with summons yet, or obtained judgment, the debt would have become prescribed and signing anything would mean that the prescription would be lifted. When a debt becomes prescribed, it means that the bank cannot collect from you the money any more.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Customer replied 316 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you. Very informative. This has helped tremendously. Referring to point A. Are they justified in not providing me with the bank account details so I can actually pay the account or not?
And on point B. If a debt is older than 5 years, what happens to that debt with your profile? Will it adversely affect if I had to apply for as an example a home loan, etc?

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 316 days and 7 hours ago.

a) meaning, providing you with an account where you can pay the money into, or telling you that we are claiming for this account of yours with this number? I got the impression you meant the second one, but inform me if I am mistaken, please.

b) I will answer this question together with the first one, once I get clarification.

Customer replied 316 days and 7 hours ago.

I have been asking for their bank account details, in order to pay the debt. They are refusing to provide it to me on the basis that I refuse to sign documentation.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 316 days and 7 hours ago.

And you have not been summonsed for this debt and there is no judgment and it is older than three years?

Customer replied 316 days and 7 hours ago.

The debt collector has claimed that they have summonsed me. I received no such summons.

There is no judgment, only an ITC listing, checked on ITC in Feb 2012.

The account is almost three years old at this stage. I have been trying to pay the debt for about two years now but am being denied the bank account details so I can pay the debt by the debt collector, the bank simply says contact the debt collector for further information.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 316 days and 7 hours ago.

How far away are you from that three year period?

Customer replied 316 days and 7 hours ago.

Give or take 3 months

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 316 days and 7 hours ago.

a) I say continue to refuse to sign and let the debt prescribed. If they have issued summons, the attorneys for the bank would have continued to act on that summons and would have gotten a judgment. The fact that there is no judgment tells me that there is no summons. If you do receive a summons, then you know where to pay. You pay the sheriff.

b) A debt that has become prescribed may not be listed on any credit bureaux. If the listing remains after the debt has become prescribed, you can ask the credit bureaux to remove the listing from their website. If they do not do so, you can ask the credit ombudsman to assist you in forcing them to do so. They are at www.creditombud.org.za

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6693
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 316 days and 7 hours ago.

Excellent! Thank you.
I will be going this route to make a point. Once the bank see's there mess up I still intend on paying it.

Wish you could have helped me on my family law question as I find your responses brilliant! Again thank you for your time!

Customer replied 316 days and 6 hours ago.

Another question that cropped up on the prescribed debt point.

Will I be able to use the company in the future once the debt is gone? It is a bank, and I am worried that if I apply for something that I will get declined based on having prescribed debt even if I apply for credit at another bank.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 315 days and 23 hours ago.

You must remember that you are not entitled to credit. It is the choice of the company you wish to initiate a credit transaction with whether they are going to extend a loan to you or not. So, if they do not want to contract with you anymore, then they are within their rights not to do so, unless it is because of one prohibit grounds (sex, gender, race, ethnicity etc(.

With regards XXXXX XXXXX banks, the issue is the same, however, there is no listing for a prescribed event on the credit listings. Listing prescribed debt is specifically prohibited by the National Credit Act.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6693
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
117 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan