Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My neighbour has a massive jacaranda tree in his property,

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6533
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

My neighbour has a massive jacaranda tree in his property, that has and is causing a huge mess to my property. Also gutters need replacing every few months due to blockage of the leaves, my roof need to be cleaned almost every 2 weeks costing me a great deal of money.

I have several times offered to share costs in cutting the overlapping branches, he just turns a deaf ear, I need a specialist lawyer to attend to my case, I currently have a buyer for the property, but the purchase condition is that get him to cut the overlapping branches, please help!! Regards Sam

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Offered to share costs of cutting the overlapping branches.

Submitted: 283 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 309
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Do I understand you correctly. It is only the branches that is hanging on your side of the fence that is causing the problem?

Customer replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

yes, correct. The tree is very huge, so all the leaves and debris fall into my property

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

You don't need his permission to cut the branches that overhangs on your property. You merely have to give him an opportunity to remove it himself and, if he refuse, you can get someone to do it and recover the reasonable costs of removing the branches from him.

What I suggest you do is to get a quote for the removal of the branches. Then, give him notice that, if he does not cut down the branches within, say, seven days, you will employ someone to do it and recover the costs of cutting it from him. Attach the invoice of the contractor you chose.

Note that the contractor may only cut off those branches that encroach.

Chances are that this will come in under R 12 000 and I suggest you then approach the Small Claims Court to recover your costs. This is the cheapest and quickest way to collect a sum of under R 12 000. Nobody is allowed to use lawyers and the whole process will cost you about R 100.

The Small Claims Court is usually located at your local Magistrates Court and you should ask to speak to the Clerk of the Small Claims Court. They will assist you in issuing a letter of demand and then later a summons.

You will have to represent yourself on a date that will be given to you by the Clerk of the Court, however, this is normally after hours, which means that you do not need to take off work.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Customer replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

I have done a lot of reseach on the by-laws of Jhb, regarding this issue, he can be forced to remove and cut the branches at his own cost, the problem I have is that, what channel do I use to enforce this.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

Regardless of the bylaws, the South African Common law state that he must cut it down and remove it at his own cost. If it is in the bylaws, your first port of call would be the Municipality. If they are toothless, then your only other recourse would be an interdict at High Court and, to be honest, it will probably be cheaper and faster (should the Municipality not do their part) to get someone to cut the branches and claim through the Small Claims Court.

But, the option of an interdict is available to you, should wish to do so.

Customer replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

what route do I take for an interdict, and knowing that is at fault claim all the legal costs from him?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

If you want him to remove it, then you would have to obtain an interdict from the High Court and you would have to employ an Attorney and possibly also an advocate to assist you with this.

Normally, the successful party will be awarded costs, but it is not going to be all your legal costs. It will be a large portion thereof; I would estimate about two thirds of your total legal costs and probably the full fee of your advocate.

Note that this is in the discretion of the court and not a guarantee, but, normally, this is how it works.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 6534
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 283 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 283 days and 2 hours ago.

My pleasure

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
250 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC