Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Emplyee appointed for job and was given 3 months contract.

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6553
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

Emplyee appointed for job and was given 3 months contract. Oct 2011. Contract not reniew. What is employee status today in company?

If an employee are penalised for "coming late" but employer refuses to provide attendance registar, what must employee do?

Employee fell sick at work and told emplyer he is going to see docter. Saw dokter 14:30 same day and was booked off. Can money be deducted for afternoon that emplyee was not at work, but at dokter.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 288 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Is the employee still working there?

Customer replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes he is

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

Is this penalty system something that is contained in policy documents? What do you mean with penalize? Is this system applied consistently, or is only this employee affected?

Customer replied 288 days and 11 hours ago.

He was given hearing and given final written warning. This hearing was held without any warning. He was also accused of gross subordination. He wrote letter of appeal against hearing and asked management to sign letter which they refuse to do.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 288 days and 11 hours ago.

Does the company have internal appeal procedure? Is it in terms of this procedure that he acted?

Customer replied 288 days and 11 hours ago.

Cannot answer at this stage since copy of contract not available at moment. However don't think so. At this stage it seems that he is the only one affected.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 288 days and 11 hours ago.

1. Since his contract was not renewed for another fixed period, but his contract was also not terminated, the position is that he has been tacitly appointed, but permanently.

2. There is an old adage in South African law that state that he who alleges, must prove. In this instance, where it is alleged by the employer that the employee is constantly late, the employer bares the burden of proof and, if the employee denies that he is constantly late, the easiest way to disprove this would be for the employer to present the attendance register.

3. In addition to this, an employer is also obligated to treat each employee equally. He cannot punish one person for being constantly late and let another one off the hook for the same offence. Such a warning will be invalid, irrespective of whether the employee is guilty or not. Obviously there are limits. If he is an hour and a half late everyday and the other employee five minutes, there is a marked difference.

4. Sick leave is paid leave. If the employee presents a doctors certificate which indicate that the person was incapacitated, the employer is not obligated to accept this, but he needs to inform the employee of this and give the employee a chance to challenge this.

5. All of the above that you have mentioned here, needs to be referred to the CCMA, in my opinion, on the basis of it being unfair labour practices. More information on how to do this and where, can be obtained from www.ccma.org.za.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6553
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC