Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am billed by two subsribers on my cell account . I never

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6835
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

I am billed by two subsribers on my cell account . I never subscribed nor made use of their services.Where can I file a complaint in this regard?

Thank you
AS Greeff
E-Mail:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
I have complained in writing. I have send them an itemised billing report from my service provider as proof. They just keep on billing me.

Submitted: 352 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied352 days and 5 hours ago.

Good day.

How much did they take from you already?

Customer replied352 days and 5 hours ago.

Approx. R200 pm since July 2011.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied352 days and 5 hours ago.

1. Please confirm: You have not signed any contracts at all pertaining to this, or agreed to these contracts over the phone (direct telemarketing type things?)

2. Have you stopped your debit orders at the bank?

Customer replied352 days and 5 hours ago.

1. No


 


2. No

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied352 days and 5 hours ago.

1. What I suggest you do is to approach your bank and stop the debit orders immediately. It is going to cost you about R 40 per debit order that is returned, but it is better than R 200. This will put their machinery into operation and they will probably start contacting you.

2. At the same time, write them a letter, clearly identifying the contracts that are in dispute and tell them that you are stopping the debit orders, since you have never contracted with them for those contracts. Inform them that any attempt at blacklisting you, will be met with an application for defamation of character.

3. Then you go to the National Consumer Commission and complain there. Their details can be found at www.nccsa.org.za. You can also complain at ICASA, which you can find at www.icasa.org.za.

4. Once this is sorted out and, provided that neither of the above organizations ordered the service provider to pay you back, sue them through the Small Claims Court to get your money back.

This is the cheapest and quickest way to collect a sum of under R 12 000. Nobody is allowed to use lawyers and the whole process will cost you about R 100.

The Small Claims Court is usually located at your local Magistrates Court and you should ask to speak to the Clerk of the Small Claims Court. They will assist you in issuing a letter of demand and then later a summons.

You will have to represent yourself on a date that will be given to you by the Clerk of the Court, however, this is normally after hours, which means that you do not need to take off work.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 6835
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type your south africa law question here.Good day,I need to 4/13/2010
if a client buy a product from you and then after 60 days do 3/29/2010
how can i proof that the child would be better of living with 3/10/2010
I got divorced on the 3rd of September 1993. Have been to the 8/19/2009
I am 50yr old. Being married to a farmer AND his mother (83) 8/15/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan