Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Morning I have paid Chrysler Jeep and amount of R38 000 for

 
SA-TOPLAW's Avatar
  • Answered by:SA-TOPLAW
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 702
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At least now I know that I have a claim even if it is not the full amount as I...
Positive
Thank you - this gives us a much better idea of where we stand! We will find a...
Positive
Thanks what adamn pity I cant work with you... wish I could!! if ever there is a...
Positive
Great advice, thank you very much. I reckon you have saved me a lot of money.

Customer Question

Morning
I have paid Chrysler Jeep and amount of R38 000 for repairs to my vehicle. The issue we reported has not been fixed, Chrysler are fetching the car and having anohter look.
I would like to stop the payment of R38 000 from my platinium credit card. FNB advise that I have to ask them for the money back.
They had the car for 6 weeks, the problem has not been fixed and in my view they have no idea of what the issue is and they are trying to sort it out by trial and error

Alison Lonsdale(NNN) NNN-NNNN

 

Optional Information:
Province: Guateng

Already Tried:
Phoning FNB to cancel the transaction.

Submitted: 289 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 289 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi Alison - I know this can be really frustrating. Because you've paid the money I'm assuming that the vehicle is not covered by a warranty. The important issue is to get the vehicle repaired properly. The important point here is that you will enjoy the protection of the Consumer Protection Act which is designed to look after your interests as a consumer. Personally what I would do is let them have another go at resolving the problem but make it clear to them (an email to the dealer principal) that you are not prepared to be pushed around and made to wait another 6 weeks while they try to work out what they should have known from the outset. I certainly wouldn't pay any further funds until the vehicle is properly repaired. Once the repair is done you can decide whether you have received value alternatively whether the matter deserves further attention. If you require further intervention then I would suggest taking the matter further with your bank and the NCC (if necessary) please make sure that you record everything in writing as you will need the paper trail whether for the dealership, your bank or the NCC. I hope this helps and wish you luck. Please remember to rate my service - positively I hope. Regards

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC