Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir my wife is working for a major corporation on a contract

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6558
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

Dear Sir
my wife is working for a major corporation on a contract (for the last 18 months)terminating by the end of september.
she has been working for the same company previously at least 3 times (6 month in each case)
is she not entitled for permanent employment?
your assistance is very much appreciated
K S

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
nothing so far we first wanted to know what what are her rights? if she has any with regards XX XXXXXXXXX employment the position she has been filling was advertised internally and she apllied and was informed that the aplication was not successful.

Submitted: 289 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 289 days and 20 hours ago.

Good day.

Did they indicate that they are not going to renew?

Customer replied 289 days and 20 hours ago.

no, we just assume the contract will not be renewed

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 289 days and 20 hours ago.

Because of the advertisement?

Customer replied 289 days and 20 hours ago.

yes we assumed the contract would not be renewed because of her application not been successfull

if the contract does not get renewed what are her options?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 289 days and 20 hours ago.

1. When a fixed term contract is rolled on a number of times, it can be argued that the employer created a reasonable/legitimate expectation of renewal. What this means is that, if this expectation can be proved, the employer will not be able to dismiss the employee by reason of the expiry of the contract. The employer will then only be able to dismiss the employee for the normal reasons, being, misconduct or operational reasons.

2. If they are going to fill the position again, then they cannot claim that they have dismissed her for operational reasons, really.

3. There is a couple of articles that I can point you to that explains this, which will give you a better understanding on how this operates. You can try here and here.

4. Unfortunately, she will only be able to challenge the dismissal once she knows for a fact that she is going to be dismissed. So, if they do not renew the contract, she needs to go to the CCMA and declare a dispute on unfair dismissal based on a legitimate expectation.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.



Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6558
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
133 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC