Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a flat with Pam Golding as the managing agent. In June

 
SA-TOPLAW's Avatar
  • Answered by:SA-TOPLAW
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 702
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At least now I know that I have a claim even if it is not the full amount as I...
Positive
Thank you - this gives us a much better idea of where we stand! We will find a...
Positive
Thanks what adamn pity I cant work with you... wish I could!! if ever there is a...
Positive
Great advice, thank you very much. I reckon you have saved me a lot of money.

Customer Question

I have a flat with Pam Golding as the managing agent. In June last year the flat above me had a water leak resulting in damage in my flat. What is Pam Goldings responsibilities as managing agent my damage is still not fixed? What is the trustees resposibility and what can I do because the above flat refuse to pay for my damage?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Emalahleni

Already Tried:
Spoke with the people mentioned. Pam Golding the Trustees and the owner of the above flat

Submitted: 289 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 289 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi there. If the leak is caused by another unit you are not responsible for the damages. Normally in such a case it is either the body corporate who are liable or the unit owner depending on the nature and extent of the leak. If you have your own insurance you should claim from them and let them sue the offender. You can always recover any excess from the offender as well. If I were you I would get a good lawyer to write a letter to the other owner and the Trustees of the Body Corporate telling them that if they don't resolve in 7 days you will proceed against both of them jointly. I hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist further and please remember to rate my answer. Regards

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.1 %
Accepts: 702
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 289 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi Thanks for accepting!

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC