Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

due to non payment of electricity, now standing at over R2000.00,

 
SA-TOPLAW's Avatar
  • Answered by:SA-TOPLAW
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 700
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At least now I know that I have a claim even if it is not the full amount as I...
Positive
Thank you - this gives us a much better idea of where we stand! We will find a...
Positive
Thanks what adamn pity I cant work with you... wish I could!! if ever there is a...
Positive
Great advice, thank you very much. I reckon you have saved me a lot of money.

Customer Question

due to non payment of electricity, now standing at over R2000.00, i wish to disconnect my tenant, what period of notice must i give the tenant in order to comply with the CPA?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western cape

Already Tried:
have given he one months notice to vacate and would like to cut the electricity off now.

Submitted: 288 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 288 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi There - the answer really depends on the wording of your lease. The CPA is not really relevant as the matter is determined by general legal principles. The generally accepted rule is that you cannot interfere with the electrical supply of access without and order of court as this amounts to self help and could result in the tenant applying for something called a spoliation order which would force you to re-connect. Personally - and this is not advice at all - if you do this you do so at your own risk and I will not accept any responsibility whatsoever - I would disconnect the electricity and see what happens. You may as well also get an attorney on standby to sue the tenant for any unpaid rent, electricity and damages to the property for when you do get him out or to bring an eviction application if the tenant wont leave after the months notice. I hope this helps and wish you luck. Please remember to rate my answer. Regards

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.1 %
Accepts: 700
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for accepting and good luck.

Customer replied 287 days and 10 hours ago.

it surely cannot be illegal to swich it off, as there is no other recourse to stop the excessive use(3xmore than normal) of electricity with non payment. It is being done to stem losses incured, not for me to gain anything. she has paid part of the rent, and nothing for electricity. electricity is a luxury,there is gas if need be. I intend to fit a meter which can be controlled to curb the spending, but there will be penalties using this as there is 15% levy, and a levy to repay losses can also be added. she would still have electricity, but at a premuim, till the debt gets paid off. this will be longer than the one momths notice though. I suppose I could take her to the Small Claims Court in the end.

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 287 days and 10 hours ago.

I hear you and agree - It seems absurd but the law reports are littered with cases where frustrated owners have had to re-connect defaulting tenants. Just get her out and sue later - you will be better off in the long run.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC