How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask SA-TOPLAW Your Own Question
SA-TOPLAW, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Positive Feedback: 93.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 752
Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
SA-TOPLAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I stopped at a stop street. On the left hand side there is

Customer Question

I stopped at a stop street. On the left hand side there is a high garden wall, making it necessary to move forward of the stop line to see what traffic there is in order to cross the interesection safely. There was a backup of cars from the next 4-way stop 1 block away. The cars were backed up well passed the intersection where I was stopped, with a break in the row of cars to allow traffic to cross.

I moved forward into the intersection as it seemed clear to cross but in the meantime a car had turned from the 4-way stop, and was moving in the direction toward me. I stopped once more as I felt it unsafe to make the crossing. I was not even beyond the waiting cars so not even midway into the intersection.

The person behind me drove into the back of me. We are both insured with the same insurance company. I reported the incident to the police and notified the insurance company. I have had a quote via the insurance company for the repairs as well as from another company. The difference is about R500.

The individual is refusing that I claim for the repairs to my car from his 3rd party cover. The insurance company assures me they do not have the right to make him do so. His argument is that his monthly premiums will increase.

If I claim for the repairs I will have to pay the excess and will lose my no-claim bonus next year. As this will be more or less the same amount as the repairs (approx R 6000), I have decided to have the repairs done, pay for them and apply to the small claims court(with all the hassles atatched) for compensation.

Is there any other way to handle this ?

Jane
Johaanesburg, SA

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 12 months ago.

Hi There - I'm sorry for your troubles - Insurance law and claims can often be a nightmare as you are experiencing. The reality is that from what you have indicated and based on general legal principles the other driver is pretty much 100% to blame so on the merits your case sounds like an easy winner. Your problem is a little technical. He cannot dictate to you whether or not to claim on his insurers - thats rubbish - you are free to claim on your insurers and they will decide whether to claim on his insurers (the same company so not a material issue). You would then be entitled to sue him for your excess. The problem you are facing now is that if you don't claim on your insurers and simply choose to sue him, he will raise the defence that you are insured and that your claim (except for the excess) lies against your insurers and not him - He would have a good defense here. In a nutshell if you feel like suing him (its a long and expensive exercise unless you have a go in the small claims court - this is a good option if the excess is under R12k) you will need to lodge your insurance claim. I hope this clarifies the matter for you. In the meantime please remember to rate my answer - positively I hope Smile. Regards XXXXX XXXXX luck.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your response. It does not matter to whom I speak but i get a similar answer in that if a person drives into you, the person from behind is at fault. I dont really want to have to go to the Small claims court as if one does not do exactly as required one could lose out anyway.


 


here is the reply I received form the insurance company


"


Dear Madam


 


We refer to the accident which occurred on the xxxxxx between yourself and also our client xxxxx


 


Please be advised that we have not been able to settle the legal claim you has instigated against him because we have not received consent from him and we cannot proceed on a claim on behalf of the client unless there is consent from the client to do so.


 


In terms of clients information this is considered as confidential information of the client and therefore we cannot give out any information of anyone who is contracted with our insurance company. So unfortunately you will have to use the information you obtained at the scene of the accident from xxxxxxx


 


Please also be aware that fixing your vehicle is not an admission of guilt as long as the damages relating to the accident has been quantified you may proceed to fix your vehicle. Should you do so though please remember to inform the Claims department of your decision."


 


The insurance company say they will try to get the excess back but to date the other person refuses to allow this--see above.


What is the point then of havuing 3rd party insurance?


Your sentence indicating that he cant dictate to me ..... does this mean the insurance company should be paying out from his 3rd party policy ?


Should I be taking this higher at the insurance company?


 

Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 12 months ago.

What it means is that you must claim from your insurers for the damages less the excess whether they choose to recover from the other driver is not up to you but their decision - you must sue him privately for the excess if he doesn't agree to pay the excess. The small claims court is your best option as its pretty much free and quite quick but that is your choice. Regards

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I did ask a further question: in summary I should have the repair done and claim from my policy, then if the insurance company does not recover the excess, I should then try the small claims court for this amount. Is this the suggestion in a nut shell?

Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 12 months ago.

Thats it exactly! To be honest thats what I would do if it were me. Putting aside no claim bonuses and higher excesses - this is what insurance is designed for - why carry the cost yourself for a benefit you pay for so dearly?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for this--it does make sense especially if I dont get anywhere with the small claims court! I will have some of the money back!

Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 12 months ago.

Agreed - just between you and me - this nonsense of increasing premiums and losing no claim bonuses is purely a method to discourage people from claiming on their insurers. Who is the ultimate beneficiary of that??? If your premium goes up to much - get your broker to shop around for other quotes you will see how quickly your insurer doesn't increase your premium too hectically! Good Luck - and please remember to rate my service and answers.

SA-TOPLAW, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Positive Feedback: 93.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 752
Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
SA-TOPLAW and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for accepting my answer!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    813
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2012-1-17_10911_170120121123.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    813
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-3-10_81221_IMG000592011111518283.64x64.jpg SA-TOPLAW's Avatar

    SA-TOPLAW

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    93.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    752
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    92.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience