Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I joined a compnay in th financial services industry in January

 
SA-TOPLAW's Avatar
  • Answered by:SA-TOPLAW
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 93.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 752
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At least now I know that I have a claim even if it is not the full amount as I...
Positive
Thank you - this gives us a much better idea of where we stand! We will find a...
Positive
Thanks what adamn pity I cant work with you... wish I could!! if ever there is a...
Positive
Great advice, thank you very much. I reckon you have saved me a lot of money.

Customer Question

I joined a compnay in th financial services industry in January of this year. I signed a 3 year restraint of trade and received a upfront lumpsum payment of R135 000. I have recently realised that it would be more beneficial for me to be self employed in the financial services industry. I have not provided to new employer with many clients and have no intention of taken any clients from him. Can I resign and repay the R135 000 to the employer and work for myself without any legal consequences?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Cape Town

Already Tried:
Just a decision that I am contemplating.

Submitted: 353 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied353 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi There - restraints of trade are technical areas of law and should not be approached lightly. The main principle behind a restraint of trade is whether same is REASONABLE. If the restraint is reasonable it will be valid and enforceable. What constitutes a reasonable restraint is very difficult to answer and will depend to a great degree on the terms and conditions of the restraint you signed. The fact that you were paid in advance for the restraint does contribute to its reasonableness but it doesn't automatically mean it will be enforceable by the company. If you are staying in the industry but not competing with your company then there shouldn't be any basis for them to restrain. Can I please make a suggestion that before you make any decisions that you go and see a properly qualified and experienced attorney who will read your employment contract and the restraint of trade carefully and advise you whether you are likely to be held to the restraint. You may find that you can get out of the restraint and keep the money so don't be too quick to just give it back. I hope this helps and if you need further info please let me know. Please also remember to rate my answer or I don't get paid. Regards

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type your south africa law question here.Good day,I need to 4/13/2010
if a client buy a product from you and then after 60 days do 3/29/2010
how can i proof that the child would be better of living with 3/10/2010
I got divorced on the 3rd of September 1993. Have been to the 8/19/2009
I am 50yr old. Being married to a farmer AND his mother (83) 8/15/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan