Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been denied access to a prefessional body allthoug I

 
SA-TOPLAW's Avatar
  • Answered by:SA-TOPLAW
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 702
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At least now I know that I have a claim even if it is not the full amount as I...
Positive
Thank you - this gives us a much better idea of where we stand! We will find a...
Positive
Thanks what adamn pity I cant work with you... wish I could!! if ever there is a...
Positive
Great advice, thank you very much. I reckon you have saved me a lot of money.

Customer Question

I have been denied access to a prefessional body allthoug I am more than qualified and have enough experience, the professional bodies have structured their by-law in such a manner that one can only obtain access through a candite ship done at an associate or fellow member?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Limpopo

Already Tried:
I have sent an appeals letter trying the body to re-visit the by-law and reconsider my application, this failed.

Submitted: 289 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 289 days and 14 hours ago.


SA-TOPLAW : Hello - what was the basis of their refusal
Customer :
SA-TOPLAW :

Hi There - was there anything further I could assist you with?

Customer :

Hello, I am a customer service representative posting on behalf of the customer who is unable to view the chat. Please click on the 'Switch to Q&A' link at the top of the page to change the format of the page from Live Chat to Q&A so that the customer can access your reply and also please repost your reply as a new answer or info request. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 288 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi There - my answer hasnt been accepted yet. Please let me know if there is anything further I can assist you with. Regards

Customer replied 288 days and 6 hours ago.

The basis of refusal is that the By-law states that memebership can only be obtained by doing 1 year candidate membership through an associate or fellow member of the institution. I feel that this bylaw is discremenating against qualified professionals as myself. The current Bylaw in essence denies any-one membership except if you do a candidate membership through an associate or fellow member. According to me this is against the descriminations act of SA.

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi - the obvious question then is how did the first member become a member because he wouldn't have had anyone to serve under? Please let me know what industry, what association and what by law you are referring to so I can look into this for you. There has to be another angle here. Regards

Customer replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

The association is the Institute of Loss Adjusters, insurance industry. If I applied for membership before march this year I would have qualified, the institute however amended their bylaw in march this year. I have been working as a loss adjuster at Santam for 11 years and has a total of 13 years experience as a loss aduster, I have also obtained an NQF 5 qualification. If you check the By-laws of the Institute of Loss adjuster you will that membership can now only be obtained trough candidate membership. I googled the unfair discrimination and found a copy of the discriminations act of South Africa online, the document said it is "a section 75 bill published in goverment gazette no 20572 of 25 October 1999. To give effect to section 9(4) read with item 23 (1) of Schedule 6 to the constitution of The Republic of South Africa."

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

Let me look into this and revert.

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi - Ive just looked at the by-laws - have you ever been registered with the association in the past? They talk about elevation but it doesn't specifically say that in order to qualify for elevation to Associate you have to have been a member (candidate). There surely has to be a way to apply for an exemption in light of the specifics of your case?

Customer replied 288 days and 5 hours ago.

No I have appealed the decision and have spoken to another applicant today who also has many years experience and an ACII qualification he has appealed twice but the executive committee has denied the membership, there reason being that we need to complete a candidate membership. I was thinking of writing another letter claiming discrimination and if they still do not want to accpet my application, I will then have to refer the matter to a court for a decision, the problem lies in the fact that most insurance companies require membership to this body as a conditions for work.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 287 days and 8 hours ago.

I think you have every right to appeal. Why not apply for registration and elevation at the same time?

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.1 %
Accepts: 702
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 287 days and 8 hours ago.

You can not apply for elevation and registration at the same time, only registration. Appeals will not help, I will have to take a more firm and direct approach. I am therefore planning to write a letter stating my case and that I will be refering it to a equality court if they do not grant the membership.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 287 days and 7 hours ago.

maybe even the competition commission. I have to say I'm with you on this one. It doesn't make any sense at all. Good Luck and keep me posted.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.1 %
Accepts: 702
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC