Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a daughter, who is 42,unmarried and has a 14 teen year

 
Mike Otis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mike Otis
  • Legal Counsel
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1732
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks, very useful information!
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Great feedback with helping me find the right answers!!!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response which is appreciated!
Positive
BAIE GOED DANKIE
Positive
Concise and definitive answer

Customer Question

I have a daughter, who is 42,unmarried and has a 14 teen year old daughter,my Grandaughter. I have supported them for the past 10years, however my daughter is not a fit mother, and this is having a severe effect on my Grandaughter.

What can I do ??

Tom Lloyd

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Already Tried:
Love and support, but this is not helped, as a last resort today, whilst visiting my wife and myself, I was once again subjected to abuse. I then stated that no futher help would be given, and my daughter must now settle down, with that she took my crying grand daughter away, who was only due to fly back Saturday the 15th of July.

Submitted: 294 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 294 days and 14 hours ago.

Welcome, and thank you for your question.

There is an option available to you. Section 24 of the Children's Act, 38 of 2005 ("the Act") will be applicable. S24(1) provides that: "Any person interested in the care, well-being and development of a child may apply to the High Court for an order granting guardianship of the child to the applicant." Clearly, you have such an interest under the circumstances. You will therefore have standing to make such an application.

The court will take the following considerations into account (in terms of s24(2) and (3)):

  1. The best interests of the child (this is of paramount importance);
  2. The relationship between the applicant(s) and the child, and any other relevant person and the child;
  3. Any other fact that the court deems relevant, including in cases where the child is old enough, the wishes of the child; and
  4. Where the child at issue already has a guardian, reasons must be given why the existing guardian is not suitable to have guardianship of the child.

In order to pursue such an application, it would be advisable to instruct an attorney who specialises in family law to assist you with the preparation of the application papers, which will basically consist of a Notice of Motion, setting out the terms of the order applied for, and supporting affidavits by yourself and any other person who may have information to assist the court, setting out the grounds for your application and dealing with the requirements stated above.

The application should be served on your daughter and the Family Advocate, who, in terms of the Act, will ensure that the child's interests are protected. Once the notice is served on the Family Advocate, they will arrange for social workers and/or other suitably qualified professionals to investigate the situation and make a recommendation.

Yours faithfully,

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
160 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan