Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I borrowed 1.2 million from a friend. Two installments

 

Customer Question

Hi
I borrowed 1.2 million from a friend. Two installments of 500 000 and one of R200 000. this was in 2010. I told her in an email i will pay her back and if i don't i will give her my house.

I paid back 2 million rand up til november 2011. I paid R600 000 and then further lump sums. She is demanding more. Because i took some time to pay her, she calculated interest at R50 000 per month.
i was in trouble when i borrowed the money and she knew that

 

Optional Information:
Province: kzn

Already Tried:
nothing but i heard she is going to issue summons

Submitted: 323 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied323 days and 7 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Was there an agreement that interest should be paid if you pay late?

Customer replied323 days and 7 hours ago.

N there was no agreement. she was willing to wait verbally. at no stage did she demand the money. midway last year she said she took a loan and asked me to service it at R17 000 per month. i did that for four months and thens tipped. thats when she decided to get nasty.

We had no time frames.

She has lent money to others as well. She is currently unsuccessful in getting back more. she is really greedy and very vicious

Customer replied323 days and 7 hours ago.

We never discussed interest. I gave her R50 000 on the amount of R200 000 and another R100 000 on the first amount of R500 000. Then i could not pay back the second R500 000. I then weaited a few months and just kept on paying her lump sums to get her out of my system. in total i paid her 2 million. Can she lend that amount of money (NCR). there was no contract. what happens when she summons

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied323 days and 6 hours ago.

What is the interest rate she is working on?

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan