Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Advies vir binnegemeenskap van goedere egskeiding. Waarop is

 
inciteadvisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:inciteadvisor
  • Commercial Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 774
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanx a lot!
Positive
Thank you sincerly for your feedback. I've battled with this for a few months...
Positive
Thx this help a lot
Positive
Excellent professional service although I have been wrong in one instance, money...
Positive
Not exactly what we wanted to hear, but at least we know how to proceed.
Positive
Very helpful and informative.. thank you
Positive
Very satisfied with well explained reply
Positive
Thanks for your help this well at least help me what i must do. I will have to...
Positive
Totally satisfied with the answers and prompt attention.

Customer Question

Advies vir binnegemeenskap van goedere egskeiding. Waarop is die vrou en kind geregtig?

Ons het besluit ons deel alles 50/50. Wat is my regte ten opsigte van sy pensioen en werks voordele? Ons was 17 jr getroud. Ek werk al 14 jr het geen pensioen maar wel anuteit en lewenspolis. Hy het nog altyd pensioene en annuteit met lewenspolis. Waarop is ek geregtig? Ek wil ook weet waarna moet ek kyk met die verdeling van bates as ons 50 /50 split en wat kom ons kind alles toe?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Agreed on 50/50 split before seeing attorney and arangements with regards XX XXX - divorce

Submitted: 280 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 280 days and 10 hours ago.

Welcome, thank you for the opportunity to address your question.

Would you mind if I addressed you in English; you are welcome to use Afrikaans?

Customer replied 280 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you. Not a problem to use english. What type of information do you require?

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 279 days and 15 hours ago.

In a community of property marriage, in accordance with the clean break principle, you are entitled to half of your spouses retirement pension, annuity and redemption value of a life insurance policy. Your spouse is likewise entitled to half of your annuities. In your divorce order, the assurance company can be instructed to divide the pension or annuity value and transfer it into a separate fund or pay it out depending on the fund conditions.

It is always a good idea to have any collectibles and art valued as the market value on theses items can fluctuate. Often spouses place a value on household furnishings higher than the actual value in the secondhand market and the spouse who retains the household can be severely prejudiced.

In reaching a maintenance agreement in respect of children, the following items need to be taken into account:

  • All schooling, uniforms, day care and any additional after care or baby sitting required as the spouse with whom the child mostly lives (unless there is shared custody) will have less of a child care support network.
  • University or tertiary expenses if the child has the ability and it is the norm in the family's social level, until the child is self supporting.
  • Clothing in line with the child's social standing.
  • Reasonable entertainment expenses in line with the child's living standard.
  • Holiday or vacation care expenses.
  • The child's portion of the household expenses including rental, bond costs, furniture repayments, utilities, household entertainment, domestic services and a reasonable allowance for home maintenance (which can become an issue after divorce).
  • Medical aid and an allowance for medical expenses not covered by medical aid.

Once you have calculated the maintenance cost of the child, such cost would need to be split between the spouses in relation to their earnings.

Be very thorough when listing all the expenses, go through your bank statements to make sure things are not being left off the list as it is the small irregular costs that can over time erode your living standard.

I trust that the legal information provided is helpful in assessing your position going forward. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of the answer provided should you so require. Feedback and a rating of my answer will be greatly appreciated as experts are only paid on answers positively rated by our clients.

Best regards,

inciteadvisor41090.3866447106

Customer replied 279 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you. Do we need to put all our debt together and split in 50/50? We agreed on kid stay with me and share custody. We agreed to sell our house that is in both of our names. If I found a place to stay before the house is sold can I move out with my kid as she will stay mainly with me. I want to create an stable house environment for my kid as she start grade 1 next year.

He found out that I will not be able to stay on the medical aid after the divorce as he is the main income earner between the two of us can I ask for medical support for at least two years? In the years together we shared our income and therefore me just hqving an anuity so that my monthly earnigs after tax can be more. Therefore I do not have pensionfund but he have both? Am I only entiteld to claim for the years married? I really do not want to claim the impossible or to create my childs support in future.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 279 days and 13 hours ago.

The debt need to be deducted from the total asset value in order to determine the net value of your joint estate to be split. Remember that you would be held jointly and severally responsible for all debts of the joint estate in that should your spouse not pay for debts he accepted responsibility for during the divorce, you would be held liable as a co-principal debtor. It is prudent to be allocated assets equivalent to the value of any debt for which you accept responsibility for in terms of the divorce order; such assets are over and above of your share of the net assets value of the joint estate. It is a good idea to have control over debts and to be allocated assets accordingly if one spouse is financially irresponsible as all too often responsibility for debts is split between the spouses yet one spouse by default ends up being sued for the other's lack of payments. The ex-spouse can sue each other for non-performance of obligations under the divorce order, but often this is of little comfort where one spouse has nothing.

Regarding moving out early to other accommodation; it would need to be justifiable in terms of your duty to reduce costs or damages to the joint estate but also in pursuit of the best interests of the child which are paramount. In my view you could justify relocating earlier in the child's best interest.

Spousal support or maintenance is only ordered where a spouse is not self-supporting and often for a limited period to enable retraining and returning into the workforce. If you spouse agrees to medical support for you it would be great but do not count on it. Your daughter should be allowed to remain on the medical aid.

Regarding your portion of pension benefits, provided none of the pension benefits have been allocated to a previous spouse, you are entitled to half of the entire pension and annuity funds irrespective of when they were acquired as on the date of marriage you became joint owner of all benefits.


It is very wise to mutually agree on the split of the matrimonial property and obligations, as you have indicated, as far too often fighting and litigation can destroy a large portion of the estate upon which the child will depend.

I trust that the legal information provided is helpful in assessing your position going forward. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of the answer provided should you so require. Feedback and a rating of my answer will be greatly appreciated as experts are only paid on answers positively rated by our clients.

Best regards,

Expert TypeCommercial Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 774
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 279 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you. We sit tomorrow and if there is any questions I will contact you. Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 277 days and 9 hours ago.

You are most welcome.

Best regards,

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC