Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

to whom it may concern: we are ops managers in the hotel

 
SA-TOPLAW's Avatar
  • Answered by:SA-TOPLAW
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 705
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At least now I know that I have a claim even if it is not the full amount as I...
Positive
Thank you - this gives us a much better idea of where we stand! We will find a...
Positive
Thanks what adamn pity I cant work with you... wish I could!! if ever there is a...
Positive
Great advice, thank you very much. I reckon you have saved me a lot of money.

Customer Question

to whom it may concern:

we are ops managers in the hotel industry and in my contract it states that we will get paid over time if we need to come in over a weekend or after hours during the week for a call out and we have been paid that way for the past 16months (signed contract) and 6.5years (no contract), we just received an email which said that as one of us is shifted this weekend to be on call we will come in from 9-4 and will not get paid over time. it does not say anything like that in my contract. just to add, the company has recently been taken over by new owners and we have not yet received new contracts either.

do we have a foot to stand on?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Submitted: 299 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 299 days and 10 hours ago.

The new owners have to honour your old contract - if you were paid overtime they cannot unilaterally change the agreement. They must pay. You can go to the CCMA if you have to but I advise to try and resolve it nicely. Have a talk to your new boss and try to reach an agreement you are both happy with if possible. But yes you have a leg to stand on.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.1 %
Accepts: 705
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 299 days and 10 hours ago.

can they change the contract at any time? if so can they change our salary structure pay dates etc?

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 299 days and 10 hours ago.

They cannot make any changes unless you have agreed to those changes - thats called a unilateral change to the terms and conditions of your employment which is an unfair labour practice.

Customer replied 299 days and 10 hours ago.

what about my colleague who has never signed a contract but have been working for the company for 6.5years?

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 299 days and 10 hours ago.

He's also covered. He will I'm sure be able to prove hes been working there all this time and how he got paid, e.g. payslips, correspondence, other employees who can confirm he works there as well. etc. In fact this is a good opportunity for him to get a proper contract done to cover him.

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 299 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi - Thanks for accepting and good luck!

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan