Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, my parents-in-law asked us to take over their house. We

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6544
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

Hi, my parents-in-law asked us to take over their house. We are currently living in the cottage at the back, where they will then move to. The outstanding bond is about R100k and the market value +-R1m. We are offering to pay them R550k though. They would like assurance of a place to live with an usufruct on the property. However, I have heard nightmare stories about that... Am I right in saying that they can then, if our relationship sours, kick us off the property and rent it out, even if we are the owners? Neither can we sell without their permission? Is there any other way to do this? Alternatively a way we could put usufruct on the cottage alone without offending them?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Online articles, asking around, parents-in-law's lawyers...

Submitted: 288 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 485
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 288 days and 13 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Do I understand correctly. There is two residences on the property?

Customer replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes, the house and the 100sq cottage.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

What do you understand under the term usufruct? From what I can tell, all that they want to know is that they will have a right of residence (habitation)? Is this correct?

Customer replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes, they would like to cover themselves should anything happen to my husband and something turns ugly, that I can't just throw them out in the streets...


 

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

And you are in turn concerned that they will throw you into the streets? Something like that?

Customer replied 288 days and 12 hours ago.

Exactly like that...

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

Apologies for the late reply. This is the final question: Are you going to buy using a bond?

Customer replied 283 days and 18 hours ago.

Sorry, my mails must have gotten stuck, I only received your question now! Yes, we are looking to get a bond through SA Home Loans for the R550,000.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 283 days and 17 hours ago.

1. If you buy the property, you have a real right over that property. In other words, you would be the owner of the property. That part is obvious. Your parents, however, would have a limited real right over the property.

2. How that limited real right is defined will, ultimately, define the relationship and rights of your parents and yourself. If you draft the clause to only give them a right of habitation only on a flat, it entitles them to remain in the flat for the rest of their lives, or until they abandon that right, whichever comes first. It gives them rights only towards that flat and not towards any other part of that property other than that flat.

3. Under those circumstances, since they do not have the right of use or the right of habitation on the main house, they cannot throw you out. It is simply just a horror story which I do not know where you heard it.

4. I suggest that you have the sale agreement drafted by a conveyancer or a notary. Somebody with experience in drafting clauses pertaining to servitudes and tell him exactly what you want. He will make sure that neither party is prejudiced.

5. Because you are going to register a bond, however, the bank will require your parents to sign a document that gives the bank the right to lift the right of habitation if the bank has to foreclose on the property. They will not grant you a bond in the absence of such a permission, so just take a note of that.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 6544
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC