Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive received a final notice from "talk of the office CC" for

 
SA-TOPLAW's Avatar
  • Answered by:SA-TOPLAW
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 699
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At least now I know that I have a claim even if it is not the full amount as I...
Positive
Thank you - this gives us a much better idea of where we stand! We will find a...
Positive
Thanks what adamn pity I cant work with you... wish I could!! if ever there is a...
Positive
Great advice, thank you very much. I reckon you have saved me a lot of money.

Customer Question

I've received a final notice from "talk of the office CC" for an account from City of Joburg. I've sent them the information required to process a huge credit on the account of over R60,000 - without any joy.
The meter readings should not be based on estimates - this is an empty stand and the W&L are not connected. I've cleared this account in 2010 but since then the estimates have chased up the amounts at an average of R3,500 a month for electricity and sometimes R2,000 for water.
I've logged a request to credit the account by asking for updated meter readings, but this has come to naught.
All other avenues to attempt to resolve the issue - Mobilitate, calling, faxing and eMailing CoJ and their debt collectors elicited no response.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Supplied relevant information, documents, photos of meters to CoJ and their debt collectors. Logged a request with CoJ call centre. Logged a request with Mobilitate to galvanise their assistance.

Submitted: 286 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 286 days ago.

What a nightmare! My advice is to just keep emailing them all the time even if you send 100 emails it will serve you well at the end. The other option is make a file of all the correspondence with the pictures you took and actually go into council and try and speak to them personally. Its also a nightmare but sometimes you get lucky and find the one person who isn't too lazy to help you sort it out. The other alternative is to send a letter with all your evidence to the Consumer Watch of the Star Newspaper - somehow they manage to get these issues sorted out as well. Good Luck - I hope this works. Let me know if I can assist further and please remember to rate my answer positively otherwise I don't get paid. Regards

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.1 %
Accepts: 699
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC