Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Goodday, my husband and I am Chinese passport holders, we married

 
inciteadvisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:inciteadvisor
  • Commercial Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 774
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanx a lot!
Positive
Thank you sincerly for your feedback. I've battled with this for a few months...
Positive
Thx this help a lot
Positive
Excellent professional service although I have been wrong in one instance, money...
Positive
Not exactly what we wanted to hear, but at least we know how to proceed.
Positive
Very helpful and informative.. thank you
Positive
Very satisfied with well explained reply
Positive
Thanks for your help this well at least help me what i must do. I will have to...
Positive
Totally satisfied with the answers and prompt attention.

Customer Question

Goodday, my husband and I am Chinese passport holders, we married in South Africa in 2007 and get our SA permernont residence and ID in 2011. Are there any prohibition for people like us to get divorce? Because we heard that people like us have to wait 5 years since we received our permernont residence ,otherwise my PR will be terminated if we divorce.

My baby will be born in October this year, please let m know the rights of my baby and myself once I divorce with my husband.

Many thanks!!

Suzi

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Not yet

Submitted: 280 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 280 days and 16 hours ago.

Welcome, thank you for the opportunity to address your question.

I need a bit more information in order to provide you with a comprehensive answer:

  • On what basis did you receive permanent residence?

Best regards,

Customer replied 280 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi, my husband had a exceptional skills work permit from May 2009 and I had a visa as his spouse, then we applied the permanent redidence as a family in Oct 2009, received the PR in March 2011 and ID in Dec. 2011.


Thanks,

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 280 days and 15 hours ago.

The general rule regarding a PR for a spouse of a qualifying permanent resident is that is that such spouse would need to be married for five years in total. Furthermore you would need to remain married / in a spousal relationship for a minimum of two years after receiving your permanent residence in order to retain your PR status.

There is also another possibility of qualifying; as your child would be a minor of a permanent resident (your spouse), you would qualify under section 27 (g) of the Immigration Act as you would be a relative of your child within the first degree and your child will retain permanent residence status through your spouse.

Therefore there are two good avenues to retain your PR status but the timing may be off.

.

I trust that the legal information provided is helpful in assessing your position going forward. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of the answer provided should you so require. Feedback and a rating of my answer will be greatly appreciated as
experts are only paid on answers positively rated by our clients.

Best regards,

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 280 days and 14 hours ago.

I have been notified that you were not happy with my answer to you; is there any further assistance that I may offer as it is important that clients receive the required service.

Best regards,

Customer replied 277 days and 20 hours ago.

Please let me know what rights we have for my baby and myself once I divorced with my husband? Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 277 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for getting back to me.

I apologise that your requirements were not being met. It is the first time that I have had such a poor rating. I really would like to try and turn your opinion around.

Your rights of permanent residence are acquired as a spouse of permanent resident under a specialised skill permit. You can retain your rights as a permanent resident in any of the following two ways:

  1. You are married to your husband for more than five years and you are a permanent resident for by way of marriage for more than two years; or
  2. As the mother of a child that acquires permanent residence status.

What this means is that in March 2013 (2 years after receiving PR), you would qualify for permanent residence in your own right should you remain married to your husband until then as you also would have been married to your husband for five years by that time.

Your child will qualify for permanent residence status as soon as he/she is born as he/she is the minor child of your husband. What this also means is that you would also qualify for permanent residence as soon as your child is born and registered, as you would be the mother of a permanent resident and therefore entitled to permanent residence as a direct relative.

Should you divorce before your child is born, you would loose your permanent residence status until your child is born and registered as the child of your husband, upon which you could regain your permanent residence.

Should you divorce after your child is born and registered your permanent resident status will remain.

Your child will have permanent residence status as long as your husband is a permanent resident until the age of eighteen.

I trust that the legal information and perspective is helpful. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of the answer provided should you so require.

Best regards,

Expert TypeCommercial Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 774
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC