Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am finishing my "fishing leave today" with Absa after 3 months

 
inciteadvisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:inciteadvisor
  • Commercial Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 805
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanx a lot!
Positive
Thank you sincerly for your feedback. I've battled with this for a few months...
Positive
Thx this help a lot
Positive
Excellent professional service although I have been wrong in one instance, money...
Positive
Not exactly what we wanted to hear, but at least we know how to proceed.
Positive
Very helpful and informative.. thank you
Positive
Very satisfied with well explained reply
Positive
Thanks for your help this well at least help me what i must do. I will have to...
Positive
Totally satisfied with the answers and prompt attention.

Customer Question

I am finishing my "fishing leave today" with Absa after 3 months at home. I have went for 2 interviews and was unsuccessful in the one. The other one I was asked of my intention. I said that I would opt to rather be retrenched than accept a junior position.

I was not given a firm offer on the junior position because of my stance on it. Am I able to request a severance package in lieu of not securing any offer. Absa may argue that I did not accept, but I did NOT receive a firm formal offer.

I will utilize CCMA if Absa rejects my package on the basis that I did not accept the position. As far as I am concerned, I was not formally given the offer after I stated my preference to be retrenched. Where would I stand?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Submitted: 328 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied328 days and 18 hours ago.

Welcome, thank you for the opportunity to address your question.

I need a bit more information in order to provide you with a comprehensive answer:

  • What is your current position and what alternate position was discussed?
  • Did you apply for the role or were you put forward to the interview?
  • How was the refusal documented in the interview minutes; did you accept these minutes?
  • Was potential remuneration, duties and reporting structure discussed?

Best regards,

Customer replied328 days and 17 hours ago.


Hello
I am a customer experience process improvement consultant. The alternate position is for a customer survey consultant which I felt is too junior for my experience. I have 20 years experience and this role is for someone with a few years experience.

I applied for a role which was to be the manager of the junior role offered to me. I was told that the manager role was declined to all internal absa staff on the basis that they were looking for a specialist and needed to go externally. I did not apply for the junior consultant role but was called in for an interview.

I did not receive any minutes. I was told that HR Would consider my retrenchment but heard nothing till a week ago that Absa would make final decisions after this fishing period. They were keen to place staff first before any package awarded. However I did not receive any formal offer during this period. I also did not get any minutes of the meeting to accept or refute.
Am not sure how they documented the refusal but I received no minutes.

No renu,eraton, duties, etc was discussed as it was felt that I was not untested. However, remuneration normally remains the same as current as this is an internal transfer.

Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied328 days and 16 hours ago.

Section 41(4) of the Basic Conditions of employment Act states as follows:

"4)
An employee who unreasonably refuses to accept the employer's offer of
alternative employment with that employer or any other employer is not entitled
to severance pay in terms of subsection (2)."

.

This means that if the employer is able to show that a reasonable offer of alternative employment was refused would forfeit any severance pay, which in most cases is a substantial part of any severance package.

The questions as to what constitutes an offer and what would be considered reasonable alternative employment would provide insight into your current position.

.

An offer need not be written but could be done verbally provided the employer is in a position to prove that the offer was made, usually by means of interview minutes. I advise all corporate clients to make such alternative offers in writing detailing all material conditions of employment. In terms of the information provided it would be difficult for the employer to prove that a valid offer was made and that you declined such offer based on all the relevant information pertaining to the conditions of employment of that offer.

Is it a credible or reasonable offer? The package as you have suggested would remain the same and the role would be in the same job family, yet a bit junior and less complex than the redundant role. In my legal view it is a very reasonable offer in that the employer is seen to be making every effort to limit the impact of potential operational dismissals by redeploying affected staff to similar job family roles, but at a more expensive rates.

Be very cautious in any decision to decline a reasonable alternative role when presented as you could very well end up being validly dismissed for operational requirements but without any substantial retrenchment package.

Basically you could be dismissed and leave with some notice pay (if the three months does not count as notice) and the balance of your leave pay.

Probably not the answer you would have liked to receive but it is important to know where you stand.

I trust that the legal information provided is helpful in assessing your position going forward. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of the answer provided should you so require. Feedback and a rating of my answer will be greatly appreciated as experts are only paid on answers positively rated by our clients.

Best regards,

Expert TypeCommercial Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 805
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan