Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If international trade has been done in Nigeria, does the seller,

 
SA-TOPLAW's Avatar
  • Answered by:SA-TOPLAW
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 93.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 752
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At least now I know that I have a claim even if it is not the full amount as I...
Positive
Thank you - this gives us a much better idea of where we stand! We will find a...
Positive
Thanks what adamn pity I cant work with you... wish I could!! if ever there is a...
Positive
Great advice, thank you very much. I reckon you have saved me a lot of money.

Customer Question

If international trade has been done in Nigeria, does the seller, who has a registered business in Ghana but has a Nigerian passport, have to pay for a tax clearance certificate as well as a legal fee.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Africa

Already Tried:
I initially paid the purported tax clearance fee of 16, 823usd, but now there is a legal fee of 8500 Usd to be paid, and I've become very sceptical. Concerned that this might be a scam.

Submitted: 355 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 186
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied355 days and 17 hours ago.


SA-TOPLAW : Hi There - I may be wrong of course but I'm pretty sure youve been scammed. In 99% of cases where you have to pay fees of this nature you can be pretty sure there is something untoward going on. Just think about it logically? Where in the world is tax payable before any income has been produced? It makes no sense. The problem is now youve been locked in. The scammers will try and convince you that just 1 more payment is required and you will receive your magical rainbow. Then something will go wrong and the authorities will need some or other levy paid or a bank will have to seize the money becuse of some obscure law that no one thought about. They will try everything to keep you in the deal - fake documents that look real, they will get aggressive even. My advice is to proceed with absolute caution and be 1000% certain before you pay more money. Search and check and verify every element, every name and every detail of the deal. You will surely know If its real or a scam. Good Luck and please rate my answer positively.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.7 %
Accepts: 752
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type your south africa law question here.Good day,I need to 4/13/2010
if a client buy a product from you and then after 60 days do 3/29/2010
how can i proof that the child would be better of living with 3/10/2010
I got divorced on the 3rd of September 1993. Have been to the 8/19/2009
I am 50yr old. Being married to a farmer AND his mother (83) 8/15/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan