Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A niece of mine who suffers from spina bifida has been declared

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6837
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

A niece of mine who suffers from spina bifida has been declared by her specialist unfit to go back to work because of chronic acute diarrhoea. Her employer has applied to their insurers, Alexander Forbes, for a disability grant, but this has been refused. She intends to appeal, but she has been told that unless she goes back to work on Monday she will not receive any payments from either her employers or AF. What can she do? She needs an ombudsman.

Submitted: 356 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Does she have any sick leave due to her?

Customer replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

No, I don't think so. She has been in and out of hospital for several months, and her employer has been paying her. Her physician has said in her report that she has reached a stage where the diarrhoea is not responding to treatment because her general condition is deteriorating. She would very much like to return to work, but it is extremely embarrassing to be constantly caught out by completely unexpected waves of diarrhoea. As I expect you know, spina bifidas have no feeling in their lower limbs, so they have little defence against accidents of this kind. She already has everything that incontinence pads and drugs can do for her, but it is not sufficient.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

Are you asking for advice on the conduct of the employer or the insurer?

Customer replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

I think the employer has behaved impeccably. the problem lies with the insurer, who clearly thinks she is simply exaggerating her condition. (Why don't they send independent assessors to see the person concerned?) She is appealing the decision not to allow her a disability grant, but there doesn't seem to be any reason to justify their changing their minds if no new information is forthcoming.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

Unfortunately, before she can take the matter to the Ombudsman, they are going to require from her to follow the full appeal procedure. They will not look at the matter unless she has done everything that is required in terms of the policy documents at the insurer and they have shot her off there.

The relevant ombudsman should the the Ombud for Short Term Insurance, which you can find at www.osti.co.za.

In the meantime, she could contact the Department of Labour to establish whether she can claim UIF on illness benefits.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 6837
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type your south africa law question here.Good day,I need to 4/13/2010
if a client buy a product from you and then after 60 days do 3/29/2010
how can i proof that the child would be better of living with 3/10/2010
I got divorced on the 3rd of September 1993. Have been to the 8/19/2009
I am 50yr old. Being married to a farmer AND his mother (83) 8/15/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan