How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask inciteadvisor Your Own Question
inciteadvisor, Commercial Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 1609
Experience: B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
inciteadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a "clause" in my contract that says I earn a salary

Resolved Question:

I have a "clause" in my contract that says I earn a salary based on GP. How legal is that?
The reason I am asking is because the company has not been able to pay our creditors so we have not been able to buy and sell products. Now I am not receiving a salary as the branch has not made any GP.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 12 months ago.

Welcome, thank you for the opportunity to address your question.

I need a bit more information in order to provide you with a comprehensive answer:

  • What role do occupy in the company; are you a part-owner?
  • Do you have any base salary or do you operate entirely on commission?
  • Is your average remuneration equivalent to R172 000 p.a. or lower in the past, or lower than R183 000 in annual equivalent, over the past 13 weeks?

Best regards,

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I am a Branch manager - but I am also the only person working in this branch. The sales team was supposed to be the sales people at our other 3 branches



REMUNERATION



You will receive a basic salary of R 26 500-00 per month. (pro rata branch earnings minimum 140K GP). This basic amount will be increased at the following target points;



I have received a salary over past few months as follows:


























May174.12
Apr10951.44
Mar16021.79
Feb5248.35
Jan6357.09






:


Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 12 months ago.

Tricky one, I need a bit more information, please bear with me:

  • To which industry / bargaining council do you belong?
  • Did you always have that clause in your contract or was there a change in contract terms at any time?

Best regards,

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

The company itself sells to the mining industry.


The clause was in my original contract, but at that stage I was earning only R7500 per month - but I received this salary even though we did not make GP.

Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 12 months ago.

The employer aims to limit any turnover risk due to fixed salary costs, but in a way as to initially create the false impression that there would be a basic or minimum salary. If the contractual terms are sufficiently clear and are in terms of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act and Labour Relations Act, then there is a good possibility that such terms would be upheld by the CCMA or Labour Court.

Your task would be to show why such terms are either not valid or unenforcible in terms of statutory and common law considerations and the following arguments are available to you:

Contractual Terms

The terms of the contract state a "basic salary" the general meaning of which is a base level or minimum salary level and this meaning was relied upon in agreement of the contract terms. Reliance can be made on the previous behavior of the employer where such stated "basic salary" or minimum salary level was paid irrespective of whether turnover was below any budgeted target. Furthermore the terms " (pro rata branch earnings minimum 140K GP)" are very vague and do not adequately convey that the employer intended to make deductions against the basic salary. It may be argued that in context, the terms are too vague and misleading to support deductions against the employees salary and hence not enforcible. The phrase "This basic amount will be increased at the following target points" creates the impression that remuneration will move up from the basic amount on a pro-rata basis, it does not clearly specify that the remuneration will decrease below the basic level.

Basic Conditions of Employment Act.

It can be argued that the variation of remuneration and the basis of remuneration calculations and any deductions based on turnover are not clearly stated in terms of the Section 29 requirements of the BCEA.

It also can be argued that there is no express agreement as to deductions based on gross profit being permitted against the basic salary and consequently the employer has violated section 34 (1) of the BCEA.

Labour Relations Act

The unfair terms being applied by the employer to the employee, coupled with the unilateral reductions in benefits, could give rise to a claim based on an unfair labour practice in terms of section 186 of the LRA.

.

What to do:

  • Contact the Department of Labour and lay a complaint of non-payment of remuneration and violation of the BCEA. The DoL will appoint a labour inspector if it deems fit, who would investigate the matter and possibly issue a compliance notice to pay all arrear basic salary payments.
  • At the same time lodge a complaint at the CCMA regarding an unfair labour practice as listed above.
  • should the DoL not be reactive or not assign an inspector, then you could bring a court action for the payment of outstanding remuneration.

As all actions above are in pursuit of your rights under the LRA and BCEA, the employer may not in any manner take any action against you just because you sought to exercise your rights. It also means that any subsequent action of your employer would have to pass scrutiny that it is not a reprisal against you for taking action.

It could prove to be a substantial claim and there would be some legal intricacies and therefore it would be prudent to get the assistance of a labour lawyer to assist you.

I trust that the legal information provided is helpful in assessing your position going forward. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of the answer provided should you so require. Feedback and a rating of my answer will be greatly appreciated as experts are only paid on answers positively rated by our clients.

Best regards,

inciteadvisor, Commercial Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 1609
Experience: B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
inciteadvisor and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Could the company say that because I accepted the salary as it was - then I knew that basic salary was being based on gp?


I did originally question the structure and how they calculated - but at that stage I was at least earning over 10k - so i let it go?


I have several email correspondence where I have asked for the GP clause to be taken out - or even just a basic salary to be agreed to and then the additional salary to be based on GP - will this help me or will it be another "nail in m coffin" for accepting it?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    813
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2012-1-17_10911_170120121123.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    813
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-3-10_81221_IMG000592011111518283.64x64.jpg SA-TOPLAW's Avatar

    SA-TOPLAW

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    93.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    752
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    92.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience