Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are a company based in the Eastern Cape and we sold a boat

 

Customer Question

We are a company based in the Eastern Cape and we sold a boat to a client who took it to Mauritius. The boat comprised of a boat, 2 x motors, trailer. Subsequently there is a defect on the boat itself & the client has now summonsed us to pay him all his money back before he will return the boat whereafter we have to claim "product defect" from the boat manufacturer. The lawers who issued the summons are now demanding a R5000 fee for their services and they refuse to give me an invoice as we are not their clien. Is this legal?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Eastern Cape

Already Tried:
Tried using our insurance to claim for defective product, but as we only rendered a service we can only claim from the manufacturer once the boat gets here and we are losing a lot of money as we have to pay all the transport costs from Mauritius. No go from anything we just has to re-imburse him

Submitted: 303 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 303 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear client

Thank you for using just answer

The answer is not going to make you happy.

It has to with the definition of services rendered.

I am afraid the services was not rendered to you. It is seen as damages and their for you do not receive a invoice in terms of vat act.

I trust this answers your question.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 303 days and 20 hours ago.

If the fault was a manufacturer fault and we as the supplier are now having to pay the customer a full refund plust transport costs - how do we recover this from the manufacturer? they have already said they will refund us what we paid for the boat, but that still leaves a huge deficit and it wasnt our fault

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 303 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear Client

 

Then the transport cost must come from the manufacture and they will have to refund.

 

The only way is to read the warranty other wise then sue them on the basis of the contract you have with the manufacture. it start by you knowing you rights in the warranty.

 

You have a case to go the damages route if the boats was because of manufacturing defective. So your claim is based on contract or/and dilect claim.

 

Trust the answer was helpfull

Customer replied 303 days and 19 hours ago.

Alright - I will review the warranty once they have sent it to me. Once the boat arrives back in SA what will happen regarding customs duty?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 303 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear Client

 

I do not have the expertise to answer that question.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
66 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan