Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We as three members of a new close corporation signed an association

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6541
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

We as three members of a new close corporation signed an association agreement in 1997 when we formed the CC - we all owned equal percentage of the CC. Two years later one of the members was bought out by the other two and now we both own 50% of the CC. We never signed an new Association agreement nor did we alter the existing one. The agreeement states the following:
- The agreement shall continue until terminated as herein after provided
and then it goes on to say - This agreement will termiante automatically upon:
- the death of a member
- the surrender or seqestration of a member's estate.

Under the clause for termination of the business it says - Each member shall be entitled to terminate the business by giving the other members written notice of the termination of the business, in the event of: - one of the members being absent from the business for a period of 4 months in any calendar year due to illness.

These are the only clauses in the agreement that deal with the termination of the contract or the business.

The question is - IS this agreement still valid and enforceable even though the one member has left the CC?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Already Tried:
Have not tried anywhere else other than reading through the agreement

Submitted: 288 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 485
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 288 days and 11 hours ago.

Good day.

It depends on the context of the document. If "Members" in the context of the agreement means the founding members of the CC, then one could argue that it would have terminated. If, in the context of the document "Members" is defined as the members of the CC, whomever they may be at any time during the lifetime of the CC, then this agreement will still be binding on the members of the CC.

You must remember that this is not a partnership that will dissolve when one of the partners leave the business. A CC will survive the change of its members on account of it being a separate legal entity, independent from its respective members.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 288 days and 10 hours ago.

I have received a message from Just Answer/Pearl that you are not satisfied with your answer. Please note that this is an ongoing conversation in which you can continue to ask follow up questions until you are satisfied.

Please feel free to do so now.

Customer replied 288 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks the agreement does not state founding members - it just states members - so that part was useful.

I am not worried about the termination of the business but more wanting to know whether I will be able to enforce other clauses of the contract even though one member has left

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 288 days and 10 hours ago.

Obviously, without having the full agreement in front of me, it is difficult (or more accurately, near impossible) for me to tell you definitively that this agreement may still be enforced.

When a new member is introduced, according to the Act, he is bound by the association agreement, which means that the agreement survives the change of members. If the agreement, however, state that it will operate until a certain event, then it will operate until that event occurs. This seems to be the case here, but it would seem to me as if this agreement would refer to the members of the CC as they were at the time whatever clause you are thinking of invoking, is actually invoked.

In other words, the fact that this member has been bought out (and therefore, ceased to be a member of the CC) would not "count" as a member being away from the business of the CC, for instance. That clause can only be invoked if one of you or the remaining member is absent from the business for that time.

In short, in my opinion, based on the information provided, I believe that the agreement is still enforceable, but between you and the other member only. The fact that the other member has left the CC would not have an effect on the validity of the agreement.

I would appreciate it very much if you can change the rating of my service if you feel it is fair to do so. If you are not happy with the service and you would like to continue this conversation, please do so.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 6541
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC