Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If registered owner of property dies not married and having

 

Customer Question

If registered owner of property dies not married and having no will. an executor of the estate be appointed. if house bond is in arrears masssively and there are other creditors as well. Who's property is it ? the banks or the executor (family member)--- also how is the property disposed of? what are the rights of the executor and the creditors in this case?

 

Optional Information:
Province: GAUTENG

Already Tried:
TRIED THE BANKS WITH NO LUCK AT GETTING RELEVANT AND PRACTICAL INFORMATION

Submitted: 287 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 287 days and 7 hours ago.

Dear client

 

Thank you for using just answer.

 

The property falls in to the estate (solvent or insolvent). The executor must decide if he wants to sell the property and cover the estates creditors or the bank. if the assets and cash is less than the creditors it becomes an insolvent estate which in turn follows the route that either the Heirs must cover the creditors or each creditor at the end of the day will receive FOR Example 50 Sent in the rand to each claim. However the bank is a creditor and will he receive his total amount.

 

I trust the answer is helpfull

Customer replied 287 days and 7 hours ago.

I don't understand... "cover the estates creditors or the bank"?

 

how do creditors know owner is deceased and there is an estate?

 

 

 

sorry I don't understand how your processes work. would you give me the reply to the above query as well?

Customer replied 287 days and 7 hours ago.

I replied asking for more clarity on the answer given. please inform me if you will respond

Customer replied 287 days and 6 hours ago.

how long has the creditor got to claim against the estate and where do creditors go to find out when the executor was appointed and what the status of the estate is?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 287 days and 3 hours ago.

Dear client

Prescription is 3 years from date the debt is due.

The master of the high court for the area to hear in regards XXXXX XXXXX status and the lodging of an estate.

Bank has a prefferent claim. Which means the bond has first payment. Then what is left is divided between other creditors in regards XXXXX XXXXX property.



Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC