Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good day, In September 2010, I sold my Business, a small bar/grill.

 

Customer Question

Good day,
In September 2010, I sold my Business, a small bar/grill. In the month leading up to the handover to the new owner, All creditors were called, and accounts settled.
Last week I received an e mail from a metering company claiming that there is an outstanding electricity account, and I am now required to settle within the next 7 days. I responded saying that the final account was paid, at the time of handover.
I know I can produce a final payment, but I now live in the Middle east, and not in a position to "rush" home.
The Business under new management, failed after 8 months, was reopened, and failed some 4 months after that. I personally feel that they are trying to collect for the failures... But can't really prove that one... What do I do, and how.

Thank you.

Allan

 

Optional Information:
Province: KZN

Already Tried:
Correspondence only

Submitted: 313 days ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JP replied 313 days ago.


JP :

Good evening and welcome how are you?

Customer :

Am good thank you

JP :

any contract signed when you sold

Customer :

There was a sale agreement yes.

JP :

Ok in my opinion the agreement would make mention of an effective date, this is the date when all profit and loss passed to the new owner so he would be responsible for any use after the effective date

JP :

Did he open a new account for electricity?

JP :

Amount they claiming?

JP :

You online still?

Customer :

I sold with a month of "handover" which was Sept 2010. the meter was read read from what I can remember the last few days of the month. Payment for the Business was 50% on handover, and the remaining on Transfer of the Liquor Lic. Which took a further 18 months and two subsequent owners. But, my accountant at the time had a 30 day clause put in, so I'd get paid within 30 days after hand over.

Customer :

I not sure about the opening of an account...

Customer :

Amount being claimed is R10 000. and change...

Customer :

The metering company, actually arrived after the handover, to collect the final payment...

Customer :

This how I know that it was paid..

JP :

Ok if he did not open an account you remain ultimately responsible for transactions on your account but you may claim that back from the failed purchaser (if he has anything) I would not just pay and rather wait for summons to see if they are serious if they issue summons and only then i will instruct an attorney to try to make a settlement

JP :

So sit back and first wait for summons but break further correspondence

JP :

Kindly accept my answer by clicking on the accept!

Kind Regards

JP

Attorney

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for general information purposes only and to assist you to discuss legal matters with your attorney in person; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but is made as compensation for the obtaining as general legal information for further discussion with your attorney .If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

JP :

Anything else or clarity you need?

JP :

You are welcome please feel free to ask more questions

Customer :

When I opened the Bar, a letter was sent from the previous owner and myself to the metering company... The same was done when I left. So I figured thats why they sent representatives to collect the final payment... But a letter was sent stating that the business was sold.. As of.... date..

JP :

Ok that changes everything so you did inform them in writing and i think that will win the case for you if there is going to be any

Customer :

At the moment they are corresponding via e mail... you say break further contact, would a summons, if they go that route, be e mailed...?

Customer :

yea, they got a letter, as did all suppliers..

JP :

Depends on the adress on file when you opened the account

JP :

you cant summons via email

Customer :

Is my Postal address in KZN.

JP :

Wont work as well you need to serve it on a physical adress

JP :

So break contact they will fail terribly

Customer :

Ok thank you...

JP :

Such a pleasure

Customer :

What about Credit Unions... Could they or are they allowed to have me Listed..

Customer :

?

JP :

Possible yes but will only show as a default and not a judgment, but you cant do anything about that

JP :

Dont worry

JP :

Kindly accept my answer please

Customer :

I sometimes wish things were only that simple... Being away from home is tough, and receiving threatening e mails is not nice...

JP :

Ignore the emails just press junkmail or delte

JP :

delete

Customer :

Ok, well thank you for that, I will sit tight, If I get any further e mails, I save them and ignore...

JP :

Yes save them

JP :

You might need them but i doubt they wont make further efforts for only 10k

JP :

Ok have a nice day

Customer :

Ok, Thank you again, If I have further questions, am I likely to get to chat with you.. ?

JP :

Just ask for me JP SA LEGAL

Customer :

Enjoy the rugby this weekend, hope its warm and sunny... Thanks for your time...

JP :

Just click on accept to close the question yes bokke!!!

JP :

Pleasure

JP :

Click on accept

JP :

Click on accept

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 1063
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: General South African Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  JP replied 313 days ago.

Please click on accept i have not been compensated for my time

 

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan