Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have Dutch citizenship and automatically retained my right

 
SA-TOPLAW's Avatar
  • Answered by:SA-TOPLAW
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 714
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At least now I know that I have a claim even if it is not the full amount as I...
Positive
Thank you - this gives us a much better idea of where we stand! We will find a...
Positive
Thanks what adamn pity I cant work with you... wish I could!! if ever there is a...
Positive
Great advice, thank you very much. I reckon you have saved me a lot of money.

Customer Question

I have Dutch citizenship and automatically retained my right to permanent residence in South Africa as I was born here. I have been advised many times (by Home Affairs) that I cannot apply for a permanent residence permit because I am deemed to be a permanent resident. In order to avoid all the hassles upon returning from overseas visits, Home Affairs wrote a sentence in my passport to keep the border control officials off my back. It read "As a former SA citizen by birth, the bearer is deemed to have retained the right to permanent residence in the RSA." This sorted out all my re-entry problems. My passport has expired and upon visiting Home Affairs today, I was advised that they can no longer write that sentence in my passport. Before they can assist me, they require the original letter from Home Affairs confirming my renunciation of SA citizenship (which I no longer have - only copies), and no-one can answer my question: I renounced my SA citizenship in 1998 but as I was born in SA, I was advised that I cannot apply for a permanent residence permit as I automatically retained my right to permanent residence in South Africa. Has this position changed? My sister is sitting with a similar problem and she has been trying to sort this out with Home Affairs for the past 2 years - border control says she needs a permanent residence permit nr stamped in her passport, and Home Affairs says it is not possible to apply for such a permit as she automatically has it???

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Already Tried:
Everything!

Submitted: 324 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 567
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied324 days and 19 hours ago.


SA-TOPLAW :

Hi There - let me tell you upfront that I have heard of this a few times and it appears (as stupid as it sounds!) that this is the regulation - unfortunately when it comes to Home Affairs the one hand really doesnt know what the other is doing. The only practical advice I can give you is to engage an immigration law specialist to write to Home Affairs and try and resolve the matter for you. I have heard of some people getting a letter from Home Affairs setting out the status and right to residence. As far as I am concerned renouncing citizenship definitely doesnt result in you losing permanent residence - its just being able to prove it to someone who doesnt know the rule. You can get a list of competent immigration lawyers from the law society. Im really not trying to palm you off but this is probably the only way you will get joy. Either way theres no quick solution or easy answer. I hope this helps. If it does please rate my answer favourably. If it doesnt you dont have to pay but please dont rate me negatively if possible. If you need more info please let me know and I will assist with pleasure. Regards

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan