Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughters employer is now deceased. She has received no

 
inciteadvisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:inciteadvisor
  • Commercial Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 775
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanx a lot!
Positive
Thank you sincerly for your feedback. I've battled with this for a few months...
Positive
Thx this help a lot
Positive
Excellent professional service although I have been wrong in one instance, money...
Positive
Not exactly what we wanted to hear, but at least we know how to proceed.
Positive
Very helpful and informative.. thank you
Positive
Very satisfied with well explained reply
Positive
Thanks for your help this well at least help me what i must do. I will have to...
Positive
Totally satisfied with the answers and prompt attention.

Customer Question

My daughters employer is now deceased. She has received no salary since February and has also not been issued with notification of dismissal or retrenchment. No one will fill in the UIF forms. Please advise what and where I must go to for help on this situation.

 

Optional Information:
Province: KZN

Already Tried:
Requested the deceased wife to fill in the uif form but to no avail.

Submitted: 289 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 309
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 289 days and 10 hours ago.

Welcome, thank you for the opportunity to address your question.

I need a bit more information in order to provide you with a comprehensive answer:

  • Is the business continuing; does your daughter attend her place or work each day?
  • Is the business in the deceased's personal capacity and if so do you know if an executor has been appointed?
  • Is the surviving spouse running the business as a going concern?

Best regards,

Customer replied 289 days and 9 hours ago.

My daughter is not continuing her work as she is now paralysed. Business is a cc, Wife not continuing with business but has now appointed herself as executor of his estate.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 289 days and 9 hours ago.

A tricky issue but if the deceased and/or his wife were the sole members of the CC, then the deceased's interest in the CC or even the wife's interests, if they were married in community of property, will fall into the deceased estate. If there are other persons with an interest in the CC then those members would need to be contacted regarding leave pay, back pay, severance and notice pay, the completion of UIF forms and any other claims your daughter may have. If all or the majority interest in the CC was in the name of the deceased then the CC would be under the control of the executor of the deceased estate. If the wife has been appointed as the executor then she is required to finalise any outstanding aspect of the CC's business.

The ways of tackling this matter is to first request from the wife her letters of executorship and should she not have been duly appointed executor or continues to be unco-operative, then you would need to make representations to the Master of the High Court in the area under which the estate falls. At the same time you can visit the Department of Labour (DoL) for the area and lodge a complaint of non-payment of wages, leave pay and other benefits against the CC. They will assign a labour inspector to call on the CC or executor and could issue a compliance order.

You can also lodge a complaint with the UIF /SARS regarding the non-payment of UIF and the fulfillment of legally required UIF administrative processes.

The principle with a CC is that the business does not end when a member dies and therefore the employment relationship does not end as it would have, had your daughter been employed directly by the deceased in his personal capacity.

If the DoL, the UIF and the Master are reluctant or disinterested, then you can bring an action against the CC in the Magistrate's Court; it may be worthwhile to jointly do so with other employees. The executor or CC members will need to defend the action.

I trust that the legal information provided is helpful in assessing your position going forward. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of the answer provided should you so require. Feedback and a rating of my answer will be greatly appreciated as
experts are only paid on answers positively rated by our clients.

Best regards,

Expert TypeCommercial Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 775
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC