Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been MD of a Company for 11 years, after starting the

 
inciteadvisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:inciteadvisor
  • Commercial Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 785
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanx a lot!
Positive
Thank you sincerly for your feedback. I've battled with this for a few months...
Positive
Thx this help a lot
Positive
Excellent professional service although I have been wrong in one instance, money...
Positive
Not exactly what we wanted to hear, but at least we know how to proceed.
Positive
Very helpful and informative.. thank you
Positive
Very satisfied with well explained reply
Positive
Thanks for your help this well at least help me what i must do. I will have to...
Positive
Totally satisfied with the answers and prompt attention.

Customer Question

I have been MD of a Company for 11 years, after starting the company subsidiary in S.A. in 2001.
I learned today, via an e-mail accidently forwarded by my superior, that I am to be demoted, and a new MD. has been appointed from within the Group to be Platform Manager for Southern Africa, and MD of the Subsidiary.
My direct superior was in S.A. for 9 days this month, and we jointly prepared the documents for the Southern African platform concept, so I had a reasonable expectation of being appointed to the role. No discussion of my future took place.
I have been told telephonically that my services are to be retained, at my existing package, but no new role has been defined yet.

Advice please!

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Nothing yet, still too recent.

Submitted: 298 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 485
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 298 days and 16 hours ago.

Welcome, thank you for the opportunity to address your question.

I need a bit more information in order to provide you with a comprehensive answer:

  • Is the company in the process of restructuring for operational requirements; has any notice in this regard been issued?
  • Is the proposed MD coming from a lower role in the country or from abroad?
  • In your telephonic discussion was any alternative role discussed or are you to be left in limbo?
  • When is the handover intended?

Best regards,

Customer replied 298 days and 16 hours ago.

No formal notice of restructuring has been issued, "platform concept" has been discussed, with no mention of new appointments.


New MD coming from abroad.


1 September 2012


 


Regards,

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 298 days and 16 hours ago.

Unilateral changes in the terms of service and particularly demotion for no fair reason without a fair process having been followed can be held to be an unfair labour practice.

The filling of a post without a fair and open opportunity to apply and be fairly considered is equally an unfair and discriminatory practice. There may be justification if the role is of such a nature that it would need to be kept confidential to protect the interests and governance compliance of the company.

Being transferred to no role or being in limbo is undoubtedly an unfair labour practice or may even be viewed as form of constructive dismissal designed to result in you resigning as a loss of face.

It is highly improbable that such an email at that level may have been leaked by error; perhaps assistance or forewarning was being provided.

It is possible that severance negotiations would be entered into during the next couple of months to ensure a smooth transition.

Your options are to either enter into negotiations now whilst transitional risk is high in order to obtain a more favorable outcome or to start contending the fairness and processes of your demotion, which could potentially increase the perception of transitional risk. It is unlikely that this type of matter would end up at the CCMA or labour court as these matters at this level are most often quietly settled.

The point to begin with would be to request to know what role you have been transferred to; no definitive answer is an answer.

It would be prudent to instruct a specialist labour attorney to review all documentation in detail and to guide you through the process and assist with settlement negotiations.


I trust that the legal information provided is helpful in assessing your position going forward. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of the answer provided should you so require. Feedback and a rating of my answer will be greatly appreciated as experts are only paid on answers positively rated by our clients.

Best regards,

Expert TypeCommercial Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 785
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
62 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan