Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are a church in South Africa which affiliates with a church

 

Customer Question

We are a church in South Africa which affiliates with a church in UK. Occationally volunteers from UK come to SA and help out.

My question to you is would it be legal for us to make payments to such a volunteer and what is our (SA entity) requirements, to be transparent in this regard?

(Do they have to get a specific 'volunteers' visa and is there a limitation on the period in which they can volunteer?)

Hope you can help.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Africa

Already Tried:
Spoken to people at a non-profit organisation using volunteers - but they don't pay their volunteers. Internet surfing on the topic.

Submitted: 326 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 309
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied326 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied326 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi. I am still waiting for an answer. I is urgent. Will someone kindly respond?

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied325 days and 17 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied325 days and 14 hours ago.

Should you need more information: Our SA church is in the process of registering as a non-profit organisation and already registered as a PBO for tax purposes. There is no 'legal' / 'contractual' connection between UK & SA apart from us in SA using the same name.


A specific volunteer in UK wants to help us out for a period of a year, but we would like to help with her expenses. ie. Some sort of 'salary' / 'sponsorship'.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied325 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

Customer replied325 days and 9 hours ago.

I would like for you to continue searching, please.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JP replied325 days and 4 hours ago.

Good day!

 

In my opinion the visa requirements to which was consented to by the Department of home affairs will apply for their stay and to my knowledge there is no defined volunteer visa.

 

Temporary Residence Permits

The following documentation must be submitted with a temporary resident application Form DHA - 1738 or DHA 1740 and the specified requirements relevant to the category of application
Aligned to the Immigration Act, the following categories of Temporary Residence Permits can be applied for:

  • Visitors Permit
  • Study Permit
  • Treaty permit
  • Business Permit (to establish an own business or to invest in an existing business venture)
  • Medical Treatment Permit
  • Relatives Permit
  • Work Permits
    • Quota work Permit
    • General Work Permit
    • Exceptional skills Work permit
    • Intra-company transfer work permi
  • Retired Persons Permit
  • Corporate Permit
  • Exchange permit

I would opt for the visitors permit

 

Concerning compensation for the volunteer I am of the opinion that you must just take a resolution to the effect that an amount of R x would be paid per month . Let the volunteer sign that she/he agrees to the amount but make specific reference to the fact that she/he will not be considered an employee in terms of any labor relation legislation and that the amount is just paid as a token of appreciation.

 

Dont worry about this and just accept the help

 

 

Kindly accept my answer by clicking on the accept!

 

Kind Regards

JP

Attorney

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking "Accept", you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for general information purposes only and to assist you to discuss legal matters with your attorney in person; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but is made as compensation for the obtaining as general legal information for further discussion with your attorney .If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

 

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 1063
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: General South African Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan