Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My neighbour has written me a letter requesting that I pay

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6715
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

My neighbour has written me a letter requesting that I pay half of the boundary wall he built.

I purchased my stand about 3 years ago in when the wall already built and built my house and plastered and painted the boundary wall. He now states that until such time that I pay half of the cost the wall belongs to him and any alteration to this wall is illegal as the wall belong to him and is supposedly built on his side of the boundary which I will have to verify.

Further more he has accused me of fill up on my my side of the wall and that there is a differnce in height and this is causing water dampness on his side. This statement in my opnioin is not true and I believe he has actualy lower his ground level to allow for paving etc. There is also no drainage holes to allow water to drain from my property to his as I am on the high side of the slope.

Do I have to contribute to a wall that was built before I took transfer of the property?
Does he have to allow my water to run through his property?
Who is responsible to the water dampness of hiss side?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Guateng Centurion

Submitted: 326 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 649
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied326 days and 13 hours ago.

Good day.

1. With regards XXXXX XXXXX boundary wall: In the absence of any proof that the wall is entirely on one property or the other, it is presumed that the wall will form the boundary and that each party will own half of the wall. In other words, an imaginary line is drawn through half if the wall along it's length and each party owns that half which faces his property. There is nothing illegal about improving or altering the appearance of the wall on the side that faces your property and you need not consult your neighbor with regards XXXXX XXXXX There is a list of things that you are not allowed to do, but plastering and painting is not on that list.

2. There is also no claim that lies against you for the erection of the wall, however, you can be held responsible for the repair and maintenance of the wall.

3. There is a common law servitude that states that a lower lying property is obligated to receive the natural flow of water from a higher laying property. The emphasis is here on the word "natural" and any action that you or your predecessor took to alter the natural flow of water so that it is directed at his property must be undone at the request of the property that receives the water. Since it would seem that the problem was caused by his actions, you should not have a problem. This would also mean that, if there is damp on his side of the wall, he needs to address it.

4. Remember that he who alleges must prove. So, if he is accusing you of doing the things he is accusing you off, he must prove it in a court of law, if he so chooses and if he cannot, he risks losing the case and paying your legal costs.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Customer replied326 days and 12 hours ago.

1) Even if my neighbour can verify that the wall is on his side of the boundary line I am entiled to plaster and make good the wall regardly if he claims the wall belongs to him?


2) Can he actually claim ownership of the wall - is there no co-ownership as the property was bought by me with the existing wall built?


3) Is he allowed to rectify any modification or alterations to the wall using his own contractors for my account?


4) Do i need his permission to make drainage holes in the wall to accomodate the natural flow of water (although this would be the right thing to do)?


 


Regards

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied326 days and 12 hours ago.

1. If the wall is entirely on his side, the wall does not "belong" to you and, therefore, you are also not obligated to pay for it. He cannot have his bread buttered on two sides. Either he says that the wall is entirely on his property, in which case you have done some improvements to his property or it isn't, in which case, you have done nothing wrong. But, until it is proved which is what, it is presumed that you are co-owners of the wall.

It would also not be enough for him to prove that the wall is entirely on his property. He would also have to prove that he suffered damages because you plastered the wall and painted it and how is he going to do that? Impossible. You are probably not "entitled" to plaster and paint it, but he would still have to prove damages if you do.

2. See above about the presumption.

3. If it is proved that the whole wall is on his property, no. If the presumption operates or if the wall is on the boundary, then also not. He would have to present you with quotations and request that you contribute to the reasonable costs. So, if his contractors ask double than what the normal rate is, that would be unreasonable and you would only be liable for half of the market related costs of the repairs.

Also note that this is just for necessary expenses. If he replaces the wall with a more expensive wall or make it higher or something and you refuse to pay for it, then you would not be liable. This is for maintenance and repairs only that the principle of shared contribution operate.

4. You are entitled to facilitate the natural flow of water from your property to lower lying properties. In other words, yes, you can make the drainage holes, however, it would be best if you do so with the assistance of the municipality. If you are going to just tell him that you will be making holes in the wall, you might end up a night in jail for willful destruction of property. Not that you will necessarily be guilty of that, but with the SAPD nowadays, that could be a risk. So, tackle that problem with the assistance of the Municipality or an attorney.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6715
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan